Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Discovered trackables

+4 votes
298 views
Can you tell me if there is a benefit to discovering trackables, and if so how does it affect your points please?
asked Oct 28, 2016 in Miscellaneous by amber1997 (800 points)
What points? It give points to the badegen belts and give som badges.

9 Answers

+3 votes

You can get badges for trackables and points for belts here on the site (the BadgeGen tab). On geocaching.com site, it is listed as, for example " 448 Caches Found   14 Trackables Logged". And sometimes, you need to catch some specific trackable to get coordinates for some unknown (mystery) cache...

answered Oct 28, 2016 by Kub4 (830 points)
+2 votes

The main advantage for me is to contribute to the travel of these objects; I'm from France.
beyond the game, when you discover the travelers objects with project-gc in the "Tools"tab, this marks the point of PSG ... and in this same tab, there are all actions "rescue TB"that will make you also earn points also for badges and belts ...

there are also some challenge that demands discovering a number of TB to fill the right conditions; therefore the advantage to discover is to apply for mysteris also challenge

translate by google traduct

answered Oct 28, 2016 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
edited Oct 28, 2016 by Chup'a
+2 votes
For me, the benefit is to keep a "remember" of the trackables I seen.
Also, two Project-GC badges are conditionned by the discover of TB/GC ("The Coin Collector" & "The Travel Bug").
And the last point, for the belts, you could get 25 points by discovering trackables (0.05 per discovered trackable)
answered Nov 3, 2016 by Bigou13 (780 points)
+3 votes
There's also a benefit to the TB owner - if a TB hasn't been logged for a while, then someone "discovers" it, the owner knows it's still in circulation.
answered Nov 4, 2016 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,350 points)
+2 votes
It does give you a high badgegen belt and one of the two badges (Coin Collector or Travel Bug) depending on which one it is. You can also tell people that they are in this cache if they want to find it, if it is, like some, necessary to get that one for a puzzle solve, but sometimes you can have any one, if it is a challenge.
answered Nov 5, 2016 by Moore4us (4,500 points)
0 votes
once you have discovered enough geocoins and trackables to achieve a Ruby award (gemstone point) and the 27 points have been awarded then there is no personal gain to discover more.

The only reason then would be to help the TB on its journey. Wherever/whatever its goal maybe.
answered Jan 3, 2017 by NSCR (4,540 points)
That is not true. Once you have Ruby, you go for the second round. There is no limit.
And for me the personal gain is just getting the totals number up as high as possible, the points are less important. That and it is nice to help someone else out (and hope that other people are doing the same with getting my trackables to travel).
It is true in that you no longer get additional GC points. Of course you can rank up and get diamond etc. And the personal gain I was referring too was in terms of GC points. I try to help all TB's in achieving their goal if I can.
–1 vote
It's a game - this is the main goal and don't need a benefit, it needs fun :-)
answered Jan 3, 2017 by Sportsofa (2,290 points)
+2 votes

That depends on your definition of benefit. The purpose of doing so is to let the world know that you have come across the particular trackable at some given point. What you are doing by discovering a trackable is that you are commiting to record that you have seen it. The owner of that trackable will get an email and the page for the trackable will have an entry added with whatever you write in your log. To the owner (and anyone else following the trackable) that is a data point. Trackables in the wild frequently go missing. Any information about its whereabouts may have value to the owner or other followers.

As to benefit, you get to brag that you've seen that particular trackable. Additionally, that trackable gets added to the list of all trackables that you have somehow interacted with at some point. That gets counted in your statsistics (including BadgeGen where it will count towards two separate badges and the belt) and your profile on geocaching.com. 

answered Jan 3, 2017 by Funky_Boris (9,290 points)
–1 vote
There is no personal benefit to moving trackables other than projectgc badges. Moving them dose help with the trackables mission and the general goodwill of the whole game.
answered Dec 13, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN (3,630 points)
...