Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+7 votes
202 views
The Virtual GPS provides the feature "remove found" in the "Manage list"-menu. Is it possible to add "remove archived" in that menu?
in Feature requests by DrHool (3.4k points)
edited by DrHool
Archived and disabled, please. This is a feature I would also like to see on the interactive maps. I've been asking for this for years.

3 Answers

+1 vote
It's solvable by sorting on the archived column, checking the first rows checkbox, holding down shift and selecting the last row. Then delete.
by magma1447 (Admin) (225k points)
I know how to delete them "manually". The same can be done with the found column - but in this case there's menu function to do it automatically. It just would be nice to get rid of the archived ones with "one click" :-)
0 votes
Please explain: What is a virtual GPS, where can I find it and what is it for? Thank you for answer.

Translated by Google Translate
by mirek454 (620 points)
Access to this site is required paid membership.
Then it is described on the membership page:
http://project-gc.com/Home/Membership
Virtual GPS - Add caches to your Virtual GPS and build GPX's. Think about it as a shopping cart for caches.
With the VGPS you can build and administrate your own cachelists. These lists you can export e.g. to gpx or show them on a map. You have to be a paying member of project-pc to use it.
–1 vote
Just to refresh the topic: is there any chance to realize this feature? :-)
by DrHool (3.4k points)
...