Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Mismatch between regions and counties in Kiev, Ukraine [closed]

+2 votes
672 views

This is not of the utmsost importance, but I believe that it is a bug none the less.

From the maps tab in my profile stats:

I don't know how government is structured in the Ukraine, but based alone on the locations of the green spots on the counties map, I believe that there is an error.

I have found the following caches in the Ukraine:

closed with the note: Fixed
asked Nov 2, 2016 in Bug reports by Funky_Boris (8,410 points)
closed Nov 19, 2017 by Funky_Boris
Sooo...

Any plans to do anything about this?

2 Answers

0 votes

Looks to me like the same sort of issue some other countries have had - multiple counties in different regions with the same name. In this case, Шевченківський район seems to exist in both Київ and Харківська область

answered Nov 2, 2016 by sumbloke (Expert) (30,470 points)
If that is the case, it is symptomatic of a larger problem, and should be addressed as a whole.

Are there cases where a county does not overlap with its parent region? If not, one sanity check could be to run through all counties registered and return the list of those counties whose geographic intersection with their assigned region is empty. Going through that list manually should weed out most of it.
+1 vote
 
Best answer

This has finally been fixed. As suggested, it's because there are duplicate counties with the same name.

Due to external data-caching your map might not be up-to-date yet, but it will look like this: http://project-gc.com/images/ps_map.php?mapHash=c8de557922959db6171e9250aea52e50

We have in fact removed a few counties in their capital city, and replaced it with one big polygon.

Our polygon data for Ukraine is quite old and we would like to update it, and not the least, move it into our newer tech. It's hard for us to do anything with the old data we have, which is why we implemented a new system.

The problem with moving Ukraine to the new system is that some data seem to have been removed from OSM. We can not find Autonomous Republic of Crimea in the data for example.

answered Feb 28, 2017 by magma1447 (Admin) (208,230 points)
selected Feb 28, 2017 by Funky_Boris
Seems like a good pragmatic approach to this problem. At least the county map now has color in the same place as the region map. The individual counties of Kiev would have been too small to be seen on the county map if colored anyway.

I thank you for devoting attention to this issue. It is minor of course, but thank you none the less :)
It was our believe that it was actually better without those small polygons as well. We will see how it turns out in the future when all the data exists in OSM again.

Meanwhile I don't think it's the biggest issue, the country has ~1000 geocaches, including archived.
It is true that specifically the Ukraine is not a high-priority country. When I was there in 2010 it had less than 100 caches so apprx. 1000 today seems like an improvement :)

What I am hoping for is a more general strategy such as the one you yourself suggest in another thread:

http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=13439/problem-with-counties-in-poland&show=13457#a13457

Namely to have county names disambiguated from other similarly named counties elsewhere within the same country. Adding the region name in parenthesis should be sufficient in the most cases.

Anyway, thanks for the big polygon solution :)
...