Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Lab caches showing as found though they are deleted?

+4 votes
109 views
In my PGC stats it says I have found 7 Lab caches. When I found them I deleted them from GC.com's page afterwards. Over a week has gone since then and they are still listed in the LabCaches tab here on PGC. How can I get rid of them from the list as I don't want them to be counted?

Maybee the time it updates takes a bit longer and they will eventually disappear?
asked Nov 14, 2016 in Support and help by Titanium (660 points)
It is probably not the most common use case to delete found Lab caches. You can try to refresh your number of finds and finds in the Support -> Self Support, which might help.
Thanks for the reply! I will try it.

The reason why I delete them after I have found them is that I don't consider them as "real" caches. Because they don't have a logbook and you can't write a log on GC.com about that specific lab.

If you delete them they are still visible in a list of it's own on the lab cache page. But they don't count as found anymore on GC.com in the statistics. I do this as although I don't want them as counted, I still want them to be in the history list of found lab caches. Hope you understand what i mean.

2 Answers

0 votes
As it is a lab cache, it is not going to be found again probably so it could be 90 days, as this is the time given for if there are no new ligs on thr cache, instead of just one month, and as you said you had left a week then it might not have been updated at all!
answered Nov 16, 2016 by Moore4us (4,500 points)
+1 vote
 
Best answer
Lab caches works in a very special way for us, using a custom API that has been created for us. This could very well be a bug in that API. We will investigate this dugin the next lab cache phase.

The next phase will focus on implementing them into the Profile stats. We will then double check the data for your account to see where the issue is. It could very well be that we didn't think about that fact that they can actually be deleted.
answered Nov 16, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (219,030 points)
selected Nov 16, 2016 by Titanium
Thanks for the reply!

Ok, hopefully they will disappear then when you do that check. Great work!
...