Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

–7 votes
128 views
Doesn't look like my daily stats updated overnight. My find count shows as of Friday and the last run date still shows as early Saturday morning. Anyone else not have their stats updated overnight?
in Bug reports by Team DEMP (1.3k points)

2 Answers

+10 votes
 
Best answer
Patience! Every now and then there are power cuts, buses run late, server maintenance, long queues at the cafe. So the stats missed overnight. Let the site admin know if it is three days late, but there are probably good reasons for an update task to be delayed or or not able to be run. And it is not even worth the effort to ask if this applies in your case.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (43.2k points)
selected by Team DEMP
this answer let every Admin smiling :-)
+3 votes
There's no guarantee the update runs overnight, just (approximately) once every 24 hours. I believe the cache data update and stats update are two separate jobs as well so in the worse case your status could be updated 1 minute before your caches get updated.
by mole125 (Expert) (21.1k points)
If I remember correctly from old posts.
Each hour a job is executed that look at the generation time of all stats. If there have been more then 24 hours / 7 days since last time they are put in the queue for stat generation. Than they are executed when they reach the top of the queue.
It is likely that the stats are generated one later each day.

Is also looks like all logs are downloaded daily now when i look at the self support message and it is likely scheduled in a similar way.
But logs can be detected other times if for example a cache is refreshed and som places they will be added directly from mail notifications.

Updating over night is not a single time since geocaching is a global game. When is it night? PGC time then it would be CET. But spreading the calculation even over the day is better since less hardware
...