Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

My Hides that have been found by specific cachers

0 votes
43 views
Is it possible on here to find which, if any, of my own caches that a specific cacher has logged as found?
asked Nov 27, 2016 in Support and help by Sherminator18 (420 points)

2 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer
Yes. You can misuse MapCompare for that:

1. You create a bookmark list/virtual GPS/custom filter with all your finds

2. Run Map compare for the user (for example LCSM) with country US (or some subset), check "one found" and add the condition for Bookmark List/Custom Filter/Virtual GPS (the second and third requires paid membership here on PGC).
answered Nov 27, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (92,180 points)
selected Nov 27, 2016 by Sherminator18
+1 vote
It is possible as a paying member Create a custom filter for you as CO from the menu with your name.
Then use it in map compare with the cachers name and you will get the result you want.

It is also possible as a non paying member by adding all your hides to a bookmark list and filter by that the same way
answered Nov 27, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (104,000 points)
...