Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Can't import my bookmark lists to the VGPS

+1 vote
139 views
Since updating to Firefox 50.0.2. Any idea?
asked Dec 11, 2016 in Bug reports by Sportsofa (2,290 points)
looks like it is failing for some reason and it will probably not be related to the browser.

4 Answers

–1 vote
Well ... it looks like it is working for me, but the action is not immediate and takes some time. Can you verify that the caches were imported or clarify what does not work for you?
answered Dec 11, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (102,570 points)
I can see my bookmark list. When I start "Import" I get this error message:

"Error importing from bookmark list, unknown error."

Today I checked it with "Chrome". Same problem :-(
So it's not a Browser problem.
0 votes

For me it works.

I just tried and imported three bookmark lists in my vgps list.

Win 8.1, Chrome Version 54.0.2840.99 m

answered Dec 12, 2016 by NoobNader (Expert) (15,940 points)
+1 vote
We just tried both our iPad and iMac using Safari (various versions) and it worked both times, and was fairly immediate. Could have imported any or all our bookmark lists, including the shared and not shared ones. So not a Safari browser problem.
answered Dec 13, 2016 by GCZ Team (19,040 points)
Yes, it isn't a browser problem. I have the problem in any browser and any operating system. But "unknown error" is a frustrating message. And until now I don't find a way to fix ist. Any other ideas?
–1 vote
@All:
Yes, it isn't a browser problem. I have the problem in any browser and any operating system. But "unknown error" is a frustrating message. And until now I don't find a way to fix ist. Any other ideas?
answered Dec 14, 2016 by Sportsofa (2,290 points)
...