Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
140 views
Since updating to Firefox 50.0.2. Any idea?
in Bug reports by Sportsofa (2.3k points)
looks like it is failing for some reason and it will probably not be related to the browser.

4 Answers

+1 vote
We just tried both our iPad and iMac using Safari (various versions) and it worked both times, and was fairly immediate. Could have imported any or all our bookmark lists, including the shared and not shared ones. So not a Safari browser problem.
by GCZ Team (20.1k points)
Yes, it isn't a browser problem. I have the problem in any browser and any operating system. But "unknown error" is a frustrating message. And until now I don't find a way to fix ist. Any other ideas?
0 votes

For me it works.

I just tried and imported three bookmark lists in my vgps list.

Win 8.1, Chrome Version 54.0.2840.99 m

by NoobNader (Expert) (15.9k points)
–1 vote
Well ... it looks like it is working for me, but the action is not immediate and takes some time. Can you verify that the caches were imported or clarify what does not work for you?
by Jakuje (Moderator) (112k points)
I can see my bookmark list. When I start "Import" I get this error message:

"Error importing from bookmark list, unknown error."

Today I checked it with "Chrome". Same problem :-(
So it's not a Browser problem.
–1 vote
@All:
Yes, it isn't a browser problem. I have the problem in any browser and any operating system. But "unknown error" is a frustrating message. And until now I don't find a way to fix ist. Any other ideas?
by Sportsofa (2.3k points)
...