Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Virtual GPS - move between sections

+3 votes
69 views
IHow do I move caches from one section to another?
Within the same virtual GPS?

I've got a section with mysterys.
when I've solved them I want to move them to a section for solved mysterys.

How do I do that?
asked Nov 20, 2014 in Miscellaneous by Yngve Myrslok (550 points)
edited Nov 20, 2014 by Yngve Myrslok

2 Answers

+2 votes
You can only move the whole section as it works today. If my memory doesn't deceive me there is something called "merge sections".

Regardless, the whole VGPS system will be rewritten, with a plan to release it this year. The new system will look nothing like the old one. With that I wanted to say that this most likely will be possible in the "VGPS2". In fact "sections" won't exist, but another design that should fill the same purpose.
answered Nov 20, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin) (208,230 points)
hopefully, ganja1447.
Because several sections inside one "virtual GPS" let make plans for common tours in a team and can e.g. mirror current state of cache groups (as I used this last)
0 votes
Hi Yngve Myrslok,

I've got the same problem and asked the same question too, just few days ago - http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=1059/managing-caches-in-virtual-gps-sections

Please take a look on an answer - honestly, I'm not happy with proposed solution.

 

Cheers,

Mikolaj
answered Nov 20, 2014 by 赏月者 (2,310 points)
...