Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+16 votes
599 views

If you could award a favourite point to only one cache that you've found this year, what would it be, and why?

For me, my best cache would be "Scotland's First" (http://coord.info/GCF0), the oldest surviving cache in the UK. Whilst not quite as old as Europe's First near Dublin (which I found last year), it is far more of a challenge due to it's remoteness, and much more of a climb. Also I did it without a car, which meant a two mile walk each way before and after the climb. You can read my log here.

in Miscellaneous by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.2k points)
edited by Optimist on the run (Expert)
thank's you, it's great marvelous one ... and thank's for http...
nice topic ! have to answer now !
Die Kammer des Schreckens in Germany.   GC6RHFA
Great idea to share unique experiences with other geocachers!

20 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

We are a team of two and we both agree that our best cache find this year was "Le courrier du géocacheur" in the town of La Redorte in the Languedoc in France (GC6FMDK). It was a letterbox cache with a difference - it was an actual 'letterbox' facility! If you wished, you could leave a postcard with your address and a postage stamp in the box (there were some there to use if you hadn't taken one of your own). You left the message part blank. The next cacher was then asked to put your card in the real french postbox nearby, after having written you a message. The card would then hopefully be delivered to you after you had returned home. 

We picked up the postcard that was already there and posted it to a cacher in Germany. We left one we had taken specially (having read the cache description in advance) and eventually it got picked up and sent by another french cacher to us in the UK. 

We stamped our notebook with the letterbox stamp and left our stamp in the log! It was a great idea and a memorable caching experience, and it worked!

by GCZ Team (20.1k points)
selected by Optimist on the run (Expert)
That sounds like a very unique and cool letterbox. I may have to put one out around me like that.
+8 votes
I think it would have to be 'Europe's First' (coord.info/GC43) as it is the first in Europe!
by Moore4us (4.6k points)
thank's you, it's great old one ...
+4 votes
My best this year was in the ghost town of Prypjat.
Very impressive what is so so in the barrier zone so busy. Absolutely recommendable
GC2V455

image Bennies Blowout Battle GC2V455

by Knutfuchtig (380 points)
Somewhere I'd be very interested in visiting one day - but not for too long!
+4 votes

This year I have been up north of Norway, and it is just so unbelieveble many places I wish you all could see. Still GC2TACF in Sweeden is the one I will forever remeber.laugh

The funniest tough is GC6RGQW. Funniest ever. You just totally lose control. devil

And this year there was a geocaching wedding in Oslo. The priest was talking out from geocaching. (GC6F1Q3) So glad I went there. My oldest daughter even said it was the most Norwegian thing she ever had seen. With national costums and music. heart

A good geocaching year, can't wait for the next!!

by daffodil74 (720 points)
GC2TACF is in the US and long archived. There must be a mistake in the GC-Code.
Sorry, GC2TAVF.
+3 votes

Very difficult to choose then to remain player I chose this one GC6W7M3 
It is exceptional, very difficult, rare and left me a memory of eternal adventure !
It is a geocache of legend !!! And as I saw the last dragon, I have a pure heart !

translated by google to french

trés difficile de choisir alors pour rester joueur je choisi celle ci GC6W7M3 
elle est exceptionnelle, trés difficile, rare et m'a laissé un souvenir d'aventure éternelle !
c'est une géocache de légende !!! et comme j'ai vu le dernier dragon, j'ai le coeur pure !

by Chup'a (11.2k points)
+3 votes

Mount Roothaan Geocache, GCDCC. A 2001 cache on top of a mountain requiring a long steep hike and affording a beautiful view of the nearby mountains and lake. If I'd done only one cache this year, that's the one I'm glad I did.

by Blue Meanie (810 points)
+3 votes
My favorite cache of the year was a cache I found while with my kids. The cache itself was pretty unique as it was a large mailbox in the middle of a bog, but what made it the most memorable for me was going after it with my kids. It had a T4 rating and my kids are young, so I perhaps should not have gone after it. While trying to get there I asked my kids if we should turn around and they said "no". So we kept at until we found the cache. It was a lot of fun and definitely my most memorable cache of the year.
by sgerbs (390 points)
+3 votes

No doubt, it's GC6R2RQ (The legend of the Knight Ghost) in France... a incredible Wherigo Night Cache with a middle-age flavour.
The stages are all awesome, in a dark forest... we have to run, to find swords and magic items, to decipher enigmas. A really true adventure done last september with friends during an event. Two hours of pure pleasure :)

by DaneteYaourth (3.1k points)
+3 votes
'Metal Bridge' https://coord.info/GC3Z4JK

A fairly standard million-hiding-places magnetic structure hide, but one that attracts a lot more DNFs than the average. My son and I were on a numbers day, and nearly didn't stop for it, thinking we'd waste time with a DNF, but found it at the last minute.....
by lee737 (2.4k points)
+2 votes

Difficult to answer, for me it was my best caching year! But i would say, Cuba Libre which I found in Octobre. Finding caches in cuba is special anyway, but getting such a very old cache there was a great pleasure :-)

It´s in the garden of one of the most exclusive hotels in havanna... but everybody can get into it ... because of very bad gps signal while hiding the owner wrote an explanation how to find it in a way like a letterbos... that was really exciting ... and from the cache-spot you have a great view to the ocean :-)

by fanman.de (1.2k points)
+2 votes

Ours was 75 A Walk in the garden - Bray Head (https://coord.info/GC5TFZ4)

This wherigo was just epic as Bray Head was on fire the day before our visit!!!! Was shattered at the top!

by NSCR (4.5k points)
+2 votes

In 2016 the most impressive cache was for me the Earthcache Cova Tancada des Cap de Menorca (Earthcache)

https://coord.info/GLQ1ZHGV -  Nature showing its architecture at its best.

by Ragdoll. (840 points)
Oh yes, this was a demanding hike and a surprising cave - well done chrismaxx
+1 vote

Prison Break - Die Flucht @Night
http://coord.info/GC6KXJX

A technical and very spectacular night cache!

by Sportsofa (2.3k points)
+1 vote

For me that would be for this year, The largest cash in the Netherlands (GC536YY) ;-) 

by Aventurijn (560 points)
+1 vote

For me, the most surprising and fun cache was definitely Bertus de Parkeerwachter in Bloemendaal, The Netherlands. It's offline for the winter, but if you get a chance to visit it later this year, you won't be sorry you did. Enjoy!

by NLBokkie (3.0k points)
0 votes

Giga Event

 Project Glück Auf 2016 GC55555

Einfach Super 

Minos2003

by Minos2003 (4.8k points)
0 votes
Our most favourite Cache in 2016 was https://coord.info/GC4RFRT. A good cool riddle before starting and a very great final.
by willi&trine (2.2k points)
0 votes
Last year a top of mountain (relative low but 2450 m anyway) this year, up-to-now, my holidays in Spain and for the best cache-box in Belgium, look at the 'marchand de cailloux' home made boxes! wonderfull
by Pepegeo (9.5k points)
0 votes

Definitely GC58PN6It was accessible by boat and required a short trek up a hill. Very high terrain rating.

by Potatonator (11.3k points)
...