Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

greasemonkey - show caches of a bookmarklist in a map

+3 votes
117 views
At geocaching.com I opened one of my bookmark-lists. After installing the Greasemonkey add on, there appeared a new button:  "Map This!". After clicking that "Map This!" - button i was sent to the project-gc site, a formular opened where my username and my ownername was already set, but only one of my bookmarlists was to be seen. Then i clicked the "get lists" button on the right side, but nothing happend ... i expected to get now all my gc.com lists here to choose one and get a map with the caches which are in the selected list... can anybody help me, where is my mistake ?

thanks a lot :-)
asked Dec 21, 2016 in Support and help by fanman.de (1,170 points)
edited Dec 21, 2016 by fanman.de

2 Answers

0 votes
I've been following this, because I thought I can tell you the solution. But now I have the same problem. Strange - a bug?
answered Dec 21, 2016 by Sportsofa (2,290 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer
Most probably, you created the bookmark list recently, or it is not shared. At this moment, there is a limitation that you can map only shared/public bookmarklist on PGC.

Disclaimer: I am the author of this feature in the script, so in any questions or ideas to improvement, feel free to ask.
answered Dec 21, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (92,180 points)
selected Dec 21, 2016 by fanman.de
ok, thx, thats the problem, the list i wanted to use is not shared, now i understand...
would be great if this will function also with unshared/private lisr, thank you for your answer
Yes, but that is a problem on the server side and ganja1447 (admin) didn't have time to do that (low priority).
I could simply hide the link from that page, but having more users wanting this feature can bring the attention this feature and make it happen :)
ok guys, anybody, who is interested...? ;-)
a good feature i think, hope that more cachers ask for it... always start a new PQ from the bookmark list to have this feature is possible but who wants that...
thx again
I would be very interested in that feature as well...
However, I can't map my shared lists (as I understand it, it should be possible for shared?). Is it only possible for public?
...