Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

VGPS - Order of Caches

+1 vote
82 views
In VGPS the caches can be sorted by clicking the head of the column. So they are sorted by the value in the selected column. If the values of some caches are equal - in which order they are sorted? I coundnĀ“t find a rule (for example GC-Code or something else). Is there a random order of the caches with the same value or is there any rule?
asked Dec 22, 2016 in Support and help by Joker96 (2,300 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

As per 2010, jqGrid (the framework VGPS is using) was not supporting sorting by secondary column, therefore the sort was not guaranteed in any way in case of duplicates.

This multiSort feature was introduced in version 4.5.0 (2013), which is already used in PGC, but it was disabled by ganja1447 because it was not fulfilling his expectations. See the comment on the line 142 of the virtualgps.js:

// multiSort: true,    // Not very user friendly to reset the sort.

answered Dec 22, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
selected Dec 29, 2016 by Joker96
Ok - I see, that sorting by a secondary column is not possible. Does that mean, that the order of caches with same value in the selected column is random?
Yes. It is somehow random. The order is not guaranteed in case of duplicates in the "first column" you sort by.
I supposed that. Thank You. I would prefer, that caches with same value in the selected column are sorted by GC-Code.
+1 vote
If you want a specific order in your vGPS, you could use the usernotes.

And yes, the order of caches is random.
answered Dec 23, 2016 by NoobNader (Expert) (15,940 points)
Thank You. I use the user notes and indeed they are usefull.
...