Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why not take pictures of travel bugs on the belt?

–5 votes
124 views
I have a suggestion to add to the belt. I know there are points (on the belt) for the photos added in the logs "found it". Why would not there be points for the pictures added in the logs of the travels bugs? This might help to receive more photos ... What do you think?
asked Jan 17, 2017 in Feature requests by Hslombardot2 (570 points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
That's not how the belt is defined. We only implement it in the same way as it is done in the original BadgeGen macro.
answered Jan 17, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (145,270 points)
–1 vote

This might help to receive more of unnecessary photos ... What do you think?

answered Jan 20, 2017 by rendystod (1,440 points)
Thanks for your answer. Yes that's true. It's possible that it will increase the number of unnecessary pictures, but isn't it the same for the caches? I met so much travel bugs with no pictures that I think it would be better with pictures even if it's not really the TB (it will probably be pictures of the adventure of geocachers who had it in hands...).
...