Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
312 views
in Support and help by grateful cacher (280 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Go to your profile and click "support", ten "self-support". From here you can update your finds, which hopefully helps.

Also, welcome to project-gc! Thanks for helping me organize an event in Portland back in 2014 :)
by StadsAlv (10.0k points)
selected by grateful cacher
+1 vote
Also bear in mind that Project GC does not produce statistics in real time. Generally they are updated once every 24 hours for paying members, and weekly for non-paying members.
by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.5k points)
+1 vote
In this case it's because the OP has logged a geocache that has been retracted. It can easily be detected at Geocaching.coḿ. When looking at the Profile page there are X+1 finds. When looking at the list of finds, there are X finds.

We can not list the X+1 finds since the +1 geocache does not exist (anymore).

PS! This is covered in the FAQ.
by magma1447 (Admin) (234k points)
0 votes
I've determined the error is from Sept. 2009. GroundSpeak shows 146 caches found that month, Project-GC shows 145. Is there a way to reconcile or compare caches from that month?
by grateful cacher (280 points)
this is more comment to the original question than an answer. Please, move it to that place.
–1 vote

You can see the caches you found during specific time frame and PGC really shows only 145 caches today:

http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=grateful+cacher&onefound=on&fromyyyy=2009&frommm=9&fromdd=1&toyyyy=2009&tomm=9&todd=30&showdisabled=on&showarchived=on&submit=Filter

It is probably related to recent problems, that should have been resolved and was discussed during the end of 2016:

https://www.facebook.com/ProjectGC/posts/1294452797278973

After short discussion under the linked post, it looks like you logged one cache that was retracted (as explained in the FAQ) and these caches are not visible to PGC. Unfortunately, there is nothing PGC can do about it.

by Jakuje (Moderator) (116k points)
edited by Jakuje (Moderator)
Thank you for the help on this. I've found the problem, but not sure why it happened. There was a cache I found on 9/22/2009 called C.D.I.T.A.T. - Do It Yourself, caching. When I click on the cache, it comes back as cache is unpublished. Is there any reason that a cache would be unpublished after it's been found? I would think archiving it instead of unpublishing? I'm reaching out to my local community to see if someone may have an answer.
Yes. This is the respective cache. Retracting/unpublishing is very unusual thing and somebody from local community or your reviewer should have an answer for you about this topic. There probably was a reason to do that, otherwise it would have been only archived (and possibly locked).
If you have a find for a retracted cache then your find count at geocaching.com will include that (even though you can't view the listing) but your find count at Project-GC (or other external sites) won't include that since information about retracted caches isn't available via the API.

As you can see on https://www.geocaching.com/seek/nearest.aspx?ul=grateful%20cacher there is no listing for the retracted find here either, only in the total find count.
...