Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
301 views
in Support and help by DrPflug (700 points)
recategorized by pinkunicorn (Moderator)

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
In order to create filters based on favorite points, you need to create a Custom filter that has the appropriate requirements for favorite points and then add that Custom filter to your search. Note that Custom filters only are available for paying members of Project-GC.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (170k points)
selected by DrPflug
+2 votes
Or simply go to tools > live map and set the favorites or wilson sliders.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (44.9k points)
0 votes
If you want just to find some caches which have many FP, you can use Statistic -> Top favorites (or Top favorites(%)) and then choose the region. Then you can also use "Create a map" and choose which cache you want. But as wrote pinkunicorn for filters as you now you have to be paying member.
by Azeret6 (830 points)
0 votes

In my opinion is easiest way to use list Top Favourite Caches or better statistics on Top Favourite Caches (Lower bound of Wilson score) where you can select country and other additional filters and then you can plot them on the map

by drobec (4.5k points)
...