Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Points for Gem Badges

0 votes
189 views
It appears you only get a point for the ruby badge, not any of the higher gem badges.  Or at least I only get one and I have a diamond author badge. If that's not a bug, shouldn't you get a point each time you hit a new gem badge?
asked Feb 19, 2017 in Feature requests by Patch27 (170 points)
recategorized Feb 19, 2017 by Patch27

3 Answers

+5 votes
You get a point for each gemstone, regardless of the type. So if you have a diamond badge for authorship, and a ruby badge for countries you get two points. Upgrading from one type of gemstone does not give you adxitional points. This is how it is defined on badgegen.com.
answered Feb 19, 2017 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,350 points)
Are you sure that Gemstone from Country counts ?
Sorry, I meant gemstones for caching in at least 12 different countries.
+3 votes

The rules for Badgegen badges and belts are defined here:

http://badgegen.com/badges.html

It is true that the rule regarding belt points for gemstone badges says "1 point per gemstone badge (excluding country badges)" is open to interpretation. One interpretation is to say that you have one gemstone bagde when you get to ruby, two when you get to saphire and so forth. I am guessing that project-gc either has consulted the author of Badgegen to have him clarify the rule or just simply have chosen to implement it to behave the same way that the Badgegen makro for GSAK does. Either way, the interpretation seems to be that badges supplant previous badges so that the only time you get a belt point for a badge is when ruby is achieved.

answered Feb 20, 2017 by Funky_Boris (8,740 points)
–1 vote
I've often thought that myself. Or at least the system should award one additional point for each diamond badge as an incentive maybe?
answered Feb 21, 2017 by Sherlock the puppy (220 points)
This does not look like an answer. If you have related question, please use comments or open a new question.
...