Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Are there plans to add badges related to lab caches?

+2 votes
149 views
asked Feb 24, 2017 in Feature requests by |\/|ario (140 points)

5 Answers

+3 votes

As usual with suggestions for new badges: Project-GC only implements badges as they are in the GSAK version of BadgeGen (http://www.badgegen.com). If you have suggestions for new badges, talk the author of GSAK BadgeGen into adding it and we will try to make a similar implementation here as well.

answered Feb 24, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (125,520 points)
0 votes
I never find how to send suggestion to Badgegen on the GSAK forum (the links on badgegen does not works) but i've read somewhere on a french facebook page than the badge system is full : if a new badge is added, an older one must be remove.

I don't verify this fact (and i can't understand the technical limit behind) but the badge system seems hard to upgrade with new ones...
answered Apr 11, 2017 by DaneteYaourth (2,970 points)
0 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,350 points)
0 votes
Thanks a lot... I think i've got it few monthes ago during my search about badgen but i looked for a more explicit topic (something like "New badges ideas" for example ;) ).
Anyway, it seems the badges creator is not active on GSAK since 8 monthes :( so there's no hope to get an upgrade of the official ranking system.
answered Apr 12, 2017 by DaneteYaourth (2,970 points)
0 votes
Badges for lab caches is a fantastic idea Contact GSAK Badgegen asap
answered Dec 5, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN (3,630 points)
...