Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

The Live Map seems down tonight [closed]

0 votes
187 views
Hello all !

i've an issue with the live map since few hours... no map, no caches... only a grey empty screen.

Is there a problem today ?
closed with the note: Fix : clean the cache of the browser and reload the page.
asked Mar 1, 2017 in Bug reports by DaneteYaourth (3,110 points)
closed Mar 2, 2017 by DaneteYaourth

10 Answers

0 votes
Works fine for me now (including thunderforest maps). It was probably temporary issue.
answered Mar 1, 2017 by Jakuje (Moderator) (101,630 points)
0 votes
works fine for me
answered Mar 1, 2017 by wottles (1,810 points)
0 votes
I suspect any disturbances were due to a server move happening today.
answered Mar 1, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (145,270 points)
0 votes
Didn't work for me last night I tried 3 different browsers, and now at lunch time here still the same, works a liitle bit with firefox but when you move the map it stops working, I thought it was just my computer.....
answered Mar 1, 2017 by rockn'roll (570 points)
0 votes
I know there were issues with a lot of sites yesterday due to an Amazon AWS problem but it eventually started working. Just tried it on my chromebook though and having the same problem with a blank map tonight.
answered Mar 2, 2017 by Mike Fitz (4,930 points)
0 votes
We had trouble round about 22.00-23.00 GMT, but now 13-14 hours later all is working fine again.
answered Mar 2, 2017 by GCZ Team (18,540 points)
+2 votes
Still not working for me, just a blank area where the map should be with the header and sidebar there but sidebar not functional.

*Edit*  After posting this I went in and cleared my cache in Chrome, restarted Chrome, and the map started working. Please try clearing your cache if you're still not getting the live map.
answered Mar 2, 2017 by Mike Fitz (4,930 points)
edited Mar 2, 2017 by Mike Fitz
0 votes

Working fine with me.

Chrome Version 56.0.2924.87 on Win10 from Germany.

I see both map and caches, filtering works, too.

answered Mar 2, 2017 by clappy (8,930 points)
+2 votes

I tried it again and got the same problem again.

 Then I refreshed the page with SHIFT+F5 (clearing the cache and reloading the page) and now it works again.

answered Mar 2, 2017 by NoobNader (Expert) (15,940 points)
0 votes
Cleaning the cache works for me on Chrome !

Thanks you !
answered Mar 2, 2017 by DaneteYaourth (3,110 points)
do not add another answer. You can comment to say "thank you" and select the other answer as a best answer to help others.
...