Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

A bigger "who favours who" tool/section?

0 votes
81 views
Sometimes, I read a username in found logs, logbooks or will attend logs, maybe even in a listing as the cache owner or a name tag during an event and I am wondering, if I already had contact with them, when the username seems familiar.

What I think would be useful is an extended tool in the manner of the "who favourites who" tool. "Who logged whose caches" maybe. I want to enter two usernames and get a result which shows me, who logged which caches of the other (or maybe dnf'ed too) and vice versa.

If this is generally possible consider this a feature request. If there is a way to do this already (without GSAK) I would like to know how. :-)
asked Mar 5, 2017 in Feature requests by Jupp_Nümms (330 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
It can be done now, but the method is not that great. As a paying member you can create a custom filter of a particular person's caches, and then in map compare select someone else and that custom filter to see if one had found any (and which) of the other's caches.

Also you can see the top twenty finders for someone's caches in their profile stats.

As far as finding if someone logged a particular cache of someone else's, you can get that from the logs on the cache listing.
answered Mar 5, 2017 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (38,040 points)
+1 vote

However the list as you are proposing: lists all finds by a single cacher, sorted by cache owner. You do realise that this could be a list of maybe 20,000 entries? I don't like this idea, in general I believe that when it comes to another's finds Project-GC should be a statistics page - summary data. In general detail data on individual finds should be avoided. If you want the information in a summarised way, I would be all for it:

Who logged Who:

A sortable list. Select one cacher, show all cache hiders that person has found. Sortable by cache hider name, number of caches by that hider found, % of that hiders hides, % my finds eg

People that I'mACacheFinder has found:

Cache ownerTotal found% Owner% Total
HiderA51000.03
HiderB1061963.4
answered Mar 5, 2017 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (38,040 points)
The sortable list sounds promising enough - where/how do I create one?
As yet, not possible. This would be an enhancement to PGC's capabilities. If enough people upvote it it will probably get implemented.
...