Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Groundspeak denies multiple FI logs

+7 votes
173 views

Maybe you catched new change of rules (valid from 8th May 2017)

  • Cache owners will no longer be able to log a Find, DNF, Webcam Photo Taken, Needs Archived, or Needs Maintenance on their owned caches. However, event owners can log an Attended or Will Attend on their own events.
     
  • Players will no longer be able to log more than 1 (one) Find, Attended, Webcam Photo Taken, or Will Attend per cache. Players will still be able to change a Write Note to a Find if they have not already logged a Find on the cache.

These changes are not retroactive. Past logs are not affected.

So until that date we can clean logs with perfect tool Find Bad Logs from Project-GC and then will be everything watched by Groundspek directliy (finaly).

Did PGC stop this tool or it still remains in menu ?

asked Apr 3, 2017 in Miscellaneous by drobec (4,180 points)
Thanks for this info. :) Useful step.
Good point -  found the 'find bad logs' tool so very helpful - though I usd to keep a physical eye on dup logs - some slipped through the net - I can see that this tool will become obsolete once GC get that function sorted
Well done to PGC for the tool however

3 Answers

+3 votes
Even if we know that no duplicate logs will appear from May onwards, there will still be people who have old duplicate logs and haven't seen this tool before so it'll be relevant for a long time yet.
answered Apr 3, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (125,450 points)
+1 vote


Thank you project-gc for continuing to offer us the wrong logs that allow us to record duplicates very quickly. Yes it is so good to have this help


traduit par google du francais

Merci project-gc de continuer de nous proposer les logs incorrects qui nous permettent de relever les doublons trés rapidement. oui c'est tellement bien d'avoir cette aide

answered Apr 4, 2017 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
0 votes
Finally! :) :)
answered Nov 12, 2017 by Bernike (1,090 points)
Why downvote??
...