Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
114 views
Is it possible to say what time updates are refreshed - I am a paying member but haven't worked out what time of day the updates are refreshed.

Many thanks

Tim
in Miscellaneous by Deepdiggingmole (11.7k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
The updated is not at a fixed time. After 24 hour the update goes back in the queue and depending of the workload it gets updated. So you will see that the updates are moving through the dates and ones in a while it can scip a day,
by vogelbird (Expert) (52.6k points)
selected by Deepdiggingmole
0 votes
I noticed that our profile is updated every day around 11 AM. Maybe it is sometimes a bit later.
by willi&trine (2.2k points)
Which 11am? What timezone are you in?
Sorry, I forgot to tell. We live in UTC+1.
I retract my answer. It is not all day at the same time.
0 votes
We have noticed that different updates can happen at different times. So, for instance, our PGC points tend to be regularly updated overnight (for NW Europe), whereas our profile tends to be updated in the later morning in the same time frame.
by GCZ Team (20.2k points)
...