Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

The Daily Cacher

+9 votes
583 views
365 consecutive days with finds. Is it fun or drudgery?
I'm glad I'm done.
asked Apr 27 in Miscellaneous by rendystod (1,170 points)
We were very glad when it was over, a great sense of achievement but its taken a while for our passion for caching to recover!
Congratulations. I'll never do that. Especially because my surroundigs are more or less 'done' so i had to drive a while for the next cache. And that si very challenging after a day of hard work.

36 Answers

0 votes
It is fun and motivation to go out wether it is sunny or raining
answered May 30 by Rumreisenden (1,720 points)
+1 vote
It's a challenge. After half a year I was at the point to quit, but the children said to go on. They knew I would like to fulfill the challenge one day and then I had to start over again. One month to go... and now I doubt if I will be able to stop.
answered Jun 3 by Gentse Haviken (410 points)
0 votes
For me it's a dificult challenge, but I stil trying do this. I have fun with this challenge. Today I have 307 consecutive days with finds.
answered Jun 5 by Stasiu72 (480 points)
0 votes
I find this time very stressful.
We really wanted to create 365 days, there was even something more.
Most of the weekdays I have linked with work search and a cache.
The caches I have found just a job not.
Now I am independent, have my workshop and little time to look for caches.
Very sad
Minos2003
answered Jun 5 by Minos2003 (3,650 points)
0 votes
I am currently meeting this challenge. From the beginning, it was great fun, but it's getting harder and harder to find caches at home, so I have to go for longer and longer journeys. The last 100 days remain to be fulfilled, but it's not fun for some time.
answered Jun 12 by Fifinka s rodinou (200 points)
0 votes
Congratulations !

It's a very hard challenge for most of us... i started it last winter, very difficult to manage after 80-90 days for me but the Ruby badge was reachable, so, it was a easier goal for me. The most difficult for me was to make one or two cache only each day and ignore the other boxes in the area. Not fun at all after few weeks and i was happy to stop after 126 days.

You can be glad for this achievement !
answered Jun 12 by DaneteYaourth (2,030 points)
0 votes
I made 600 days, in heat, in snow, and in rain! I loved it! It's much more fun to be outside than inside, where most people spend most of the day! If there was not so much work to do, I would do it again!
answered Jun 20 by Duo Baculi (170 points)
0 votes
I'm at 111 days but am pretty much done. If you live in an area where there are new caches published almost daily it's a lot easier (and if you're retired) but when you see maybe one new cache in a 15 mile area per week (and work) once you get past the easier to get to caches it's just a chore battling traffic to drive 10 miles or more to grab one cache.
answered Jun 20 by Mike Fitz (2,640 points)
0 votes
I fell just one day short of 500 consecutive days having DNF'd a cache I was sure I would find and then having no time remaining to look for another.  The sense of relief that I felt was incredible.  I have to say yjay Christmas Day was a challenge and led to some interesting conversations at home about priorities!

Having said that, for the most part I enjoyed the run, and although I had a bit of a rest from caching in the following couple of months, the bug is well and truly back and I am currently back up to 50 consecutive days, so it couldn't have been all that bad...
answered Jun 23 by Benji7777 (150 points)
0 votes
We enjoyed the challenge. We ended it at 400 days. It was only possible because we are a husband and wife team. One of us was in hospital during the streak so if it was a solo attempt it would have come to a sudden stop.

We have a cacher in our area that did one for over 1 500 days. He started caching and enjoyed it so much he just did one every day and before he knew it he had a steak of a couple of weeks. Then he decided that he should carry on. That is the way to do it - most of us find all the caches near home and then start the streak. Makes it much more difficult.
answered Jun 24 by ChrisDen (3,460 points)
0 votes
My longest streak is only 9 days long. Trying to keep up a long term streak would just crush my joy of geocaching I think.
answered Jul 3 by One90proof (150 points)
0 votes

Oh I know that. I now have 450 days.

It´s like a addiction. wink

answered Jul 9 by Kodo-Jano (1,790 points)
0 votes
Yep, it is both! We have only been caching for 2.5 years. Started our streak when last April we realized we had a 60 day streak going. Now at 538 days. We may stop if it becomes too tedious, but now we started to try to fill our "shades of green" (11 caches per day to change the whole calendar a darker shade of green). This is much more difficult and we may not be able to keep it going. But, it is a goal, just like Jasmers and such. And goals do help keep it interesting. We enjoy doing challenge caches and earthcaches to keep things changing.
answered Aug 11 by Blues Crew (290 points)
0 votes
I found it to be drudgery with 101 days.  I did it for a challenge cache requiring 100.
answered Aug 11 by TerraViators (2,010 points)
0 votes
Hi,
It's definitely fun. 
Today was our 868 day in a row. 
For us it is after work relaxation to move and to find a cache.
This gives us the drive to continue. 
But as time goes by, the caches to be found in the immediate 
vicinity are getting less and less and it becomes more difficult.
Greetings and see you in the forest.
The4Hasards
answered Aug 11 by The4Hasards (1,350 points)
+1 vote
I started out just to get a longer streak than my longest slump.  Made that and kept going.  It was a challenge and good fun until it wasn't anymore.  I worked close to home so couldn't just do the "take a different route to work and get a cache" thing.  After a while it was almost drudgery remembering at 11:30 pm that I didn't have a cache for that day and driving two towns over to the neatest unfound cache and hoping I wouldn't DNF it.  I'd rather go out once a week and find seven caches than go out seven days and find one each.
answered Aug 14 by The NightFox (340 points)
...