Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How do I get caches with corrected coordinates to show up at their actual position with the map bookmark list

+1 vote
175 views
I've been solving some puzzles and have them saved to a Bookmark List.  When I use the 'Map Bookmark List' they still show up at their published location not the corrected coordinates.  I've updated the coordinates just below where they are normally listed and in the Personal Cache Notes area.
asked May 31, 2017 in Feature requests by Wet_Coaster (460 points)

2 Answers

–1 vote
Just to be sure, you updated the coordinates (pencil tool) on GC?
answered May 31, 2017 by Domino_67 (6,410 points)
The pencil tool does not have to always work. It is very nicely explained in the FAQ: http://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#3233005314
+2 votes
Project-GC will automatically pick up updated coordinates you have put in the Personal Cache Note field, but it will only check them a couple of times per day unless you specifically ask for it (either via Support -> Self-support or by requesting a refresh of corrected coordinates when exporting a VGPS). If you only have updated the coordinates via the pen icon by the coordinates on the cache page Project-GC will not automatically detect this update for technical reasons, but the refresh method with the VGPS described above still works.

Since you say that you have used both methods you should be fine here, as long as you didn't update the coordinates just now. When I try mapping a bookmark list I get the caches shown at the new (corrected) location, so the function as such works. When did you update the coordinates?
answered May 31, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (146,750 points)
Looks I'm not waiting long enough for the update.  I'll check again tomorrow.
It works great now, shouldn't have been so impatient.  Mystery Caches show up in the 'corrected' locations with a check mark and pencil.  Thanks!
Remember PGC is not the same website as geocaching.com. It always takes time for PGC to update from changes made to GC. Most updates occur within a day, some can take two or three days, historical changes (eg editing an old log) may take a week or more.
...