Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

My geocaching.com calendar doesn't agree with project-gc.com's.

+1 vote
277 views
My calendar on geocaching.com shows six finds on May 25, but project-gc.com shows that date as blank. Why? How can it be corrected?
asked Jun 8, 2017 in Support and help by spiritwolf922 (130 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Did you modify the dates of the logs or anything (in which case project-gc didn't notice the difference).

Either way the best thing to do is click the "support" button at the top right of the dashboard page, select "self support" and then enter the 6 GC codes in the refresh box at the bottom of the page.

If you don't know the GC codes then you can either look on geocaching.com (https://www.geocaching.com/my/logs.aspx?s=1) or select "refresh found geocaches" but the changes may take longer to apply. There may also be a delay in other parts of the site such as your project-gc stats updating .
answered Jun 8, 2017 by mole125 (Expert) (19,980 points)
I don't think I modified the dates.  They weren't from this year, so I'm not sure how I can search them out on geocaching.com (at least not without scrolling through thousands of finds...).  I tried your 'refresh found geocaches' option and will check back this weekend.  Thank you for your help!
+1 vote
The geocaching.com stats show also the Lab caches, that are not in the PGC statistics (because they are really no caches at all). It is already explained in the FAQ that the Lab caches are not part of any statistics except the complete amount of finds (and its tab where they are listed).
answered Jun 9, 2017 by Jakuje (Moderator) (87,570 points)
But if there are lab caches, then there should be a mega or giga event at the same date and therefore is should not be fully blank.
I'm pretty sure that lab caches appear on the date when you log them online, not on the day they were actually found and that this can not be changed (they can be logged online for a week after being found, normally).
Since they are counted on the geocaching-website, it would be nice to see them counted on PGC as well. Virtuals and EarthCaches aren't real caches either, but they do count... (some LabCaches are even very similar to Virtuals)
The labs and earth caches are real caches, because they have their own GC code, coordinates and they live for longer than few days. The labs have at least date, of find, so counting labs into the calendar might not be too hard, but it is probably up to ganja1447 to do or not to do that.
0 votes
Looking through your finds on geocaching.com, the only find which shows up on that date is GC74JWH. The others are presumably lab caches as suggested by Jakuje.

Your stats on Project-GC now show one find on that date, so it appears that the find of GC74JWH has now been detected.
answered Jun 13, 2017 by sumbloke (Expert) (29,870 points)
But it's not showing on geocaching.com in my profile there.  I thought I'd used the dynamic link for my profile.  Perhaps I'm mistaken. I'll put up a new one.  Thanks!
Even if it was a dynamic link, the image could have been cached. First step would be to check at the top where it says "Data from ..." to see when the stats were last generated.
...