Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How does a pocket query work, and what are the benefits please

0 votes
290 views
How does a pocket query work, and what are the benefits please.
asked Jun 29, 2017 in Feature requests by amber1997 (800 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Pocket queries is a premium feature of Geocaching.com and is well described on their web:

https://www.geocaching.com/pocket/

If you want to hear a benefits, you would need to say in comparison to what.

The UI for creating PQ is ugly, but you can quite simply generate and download personalized list of caches that can be imported into your geocaching GPS or mobile application.
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
Yes, because the UI is so  ugly, I use an app on my android smartphone. It creates the PQ in a minute and i can download them directly into c:geo.
0 votes
Hi,

we use PQ for sampling good Caches / choosen Caches when we going Caching at places far away from the homebase. So we have only the Cahces in the list we want to do an no others an d finding them in the list/database is simplier.

The4Hasards
answered Jun 30, 2017 by The4Hasards (3,150 points)
0 votes
As described on GC a PQ can contain a set of caches (up to 1000) that can be selected. Region selection is a bit limited for me (you can select a country, sometimes a state/community, or a circular area around a given point) but filter options make this quite flexible, in particular when selecting only a specific date range. The date range partitioning is actually supported by PGC as well to 'chop up' a specific area into groups that are within the PQ limits. The PQ can then be downloaded in compressed (.zip) format and handled further.
answered Jul 13, 2017 by Domino_67 (6,500 points)
...