Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Not correct federal state

+1 vote
112 views
Hello,

I live in the state of Rheinland-Pfalz (Germany). At the settings automatically the federal state "Hessen" was choosen from the system. I can't fix it myself. Is it possible to change? (Postalcode 65629 Niederneisen) Koords Homebase: N 50° 19.820 E 008° 03.538

Hallo,

ich wohne im Bundesland Rheinland-Pfalz (Deutschland). In den Einstellungen wird automatisch das Bundesland Hessen vom System vorgegeben. Ich kann es nicht ändern. Ist ein Änderung möglich? (Postleitzahl 65629 Niederneisen), Heimatkoordinaten: N 50° 19.820 E 008° 03.538

LG Chris
asked Jul 8, 2017 in Bug reports by The4Hasards (2,930 points)
edited Jul 8, 2017 by The4Hasards

3 Answers

0 votes
In order to fix it it could be helpful to know the name of the city that has been  assigned incorrectly.
answered Jul 8, 2017 by DrHool (3,360 points)
Added / ergänzt ;)
+2 votes
 
Best answer
If the question is about what PGC detects as your home region you can override that in http://project-gc.com/User/Settings

The county region is not based on your home cordinates but on your finds. It has to be that way when the system only have access to home coordinates of people who have used the site and have changed the coordinates. And it is caculated for all users so it can be used in stats
answered Jul 8, 2017 by Target. (Expert) (104,020 points)
selected Jul 16, 2017 by The4Hasards
But then I have currently wrong stats (numbers of FTF für example. When I will see my place in RLP the System can't find me because I was listed in Hessen).
If I am not mistaken those stats are not caclulated in real time. Wait a couple of days and they should be changed
The calculated Coords of my homebase are in RLP but the system listed me in Hessen => the boundary line between RLP and Hessen is not correct.
0 votes
I used the link and now I could change the federal state. Today after a few days the system used the correct statse. Thanks for helping. The4Hasards
answered Jul 16, 2017 by The4Hasards (2,930 points)
From the right column:
"If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you."
...