Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
209 views
I've just logged a webcam cache and was wondering whether they are deliberately not counting for scoring in the "The lost treasure of Mary Hyde" friend league as it says you have to log a "found it" and with webcam caches you log a "webcam photo taken" or if it's a mistake.
in Support and help by lil1907 (530 points)
edited by lil1907

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

According to Annika (who wrote the FAQ's for the scoring) they should be counted. Below is a question on the FAQ page (https://www.geocaching.com/blog/2017/07/faqs-the-lost-treasure-of-mary-hyde/)

2dad  3 days ago

It seems like webcam caches are not being awarded points, but I didn't see any specific exclusion on them, only lab caches.

Annika  3 days ago

That's a good thought :) For now all cache types (besides lab caches) should count at least 5 gold coins. j2dad could you message us through the HelpCenter with the link to the webcam cache log you logged, so we can take a closer look?

by Mike Fitz (5.0k points)
selected by lil1907
0 votes
This is really a question for Geocaching.com, since Project-GC has nothing to do with "The lost treasure of Mary Hyde".

That said, I think it might be a deliberate omission. The type of cacher who would be likely to log a webcam cache would also be likely to be the type who would have no trouble meeting the conditions without it counting.
by sumbloke (Expert) (34.4k points)
0 votes
On the other hand, you get extra points for attending events, and you log those with "Attended" instead of "Found it". My guess is that any successful cache log will count.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (160k points)
...