Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

There's something wrong with my 'Fastest 1000 finds'

0 votes
39 views

I recently passed 1000 finds (on 20 Nov). On my stats today, I see the following:

Fastest 1000 finds: 253 days from 2014-03-15 to 2014-11-22
Last 1000 finds: 252 days

How can my 'fastest' 1000 finds have taken longer than my last 1000 finds?

asked Nov 23, 2014 in Bug reports by Paperballpark (11,490 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Because you did 253 days to come to your 1000th found (congratz!). The second amount of days (252) is the days you needed for the LAST 1000 founds. (FE: more caches on one day, will shorten the day count)

Happy caching!
answered Nov 23, 2014 by hopmaniak (1,410 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer
I will have to agree that this is a bug. The first one counts 2014-01-01 to 2014-01-02 as TWO, the second one as ONE. Ie, they are calculating the difference inclusive or exclusive one of the dates.

We have corrected this in our development environment and a patch will go live within a week.
answered Nov 23, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin) (221,310 points)
selected Nov 23, 2014 by Paperballpark
...