Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+3 votes
666 views
Over the last few days, I discovered that I can use the live map to find locations or archived geocaches to help me in planning an event for our local group.  I went to use the feature today, and found that the option I had up until yesterday to "include archived caches" is no longer visible and I can't see them unless I attempt to use map compare, which bogs my system and browser down when I try to zoom in.
in Support and help by CachingCubmaster (150 points)
A workaround might be to add a  center/radius filter on map compare to only get caches from the exact area you are interested in instead of the whole county.

If you are a paying member you can create a custom filter to only show archived caches if they are the only one you are interested in
Can I use my own filter in an active map? How?
You can use the on map compare (and likly on other stats) and create them in the menu with your own name. It is a paying member function

2 Answers

+2 votes
We had that option for 1-2 days, to view archived geocaches on the Live map. However Geocaching HQ forced us to remove it.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
0 votes
I think that is not possible, since archived caches aren't "live"
by tzweeeen (1.1k points)
...