Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Gibraltar caches missing region name

+1 vote
123 views
Caches found in Gibraltar appear in profile stats with the correct flag but no name, I suspect because no region name is set up for them. Given that Gibraltar is one region - i.e. Gibraltar - can this be amended to display on profile stats?
asked Aug 8, 2017 in Bug reports by Molemon (1,530 points)
I suspect that it is not a bug. GC.com does not have regions for Gibraltar.It is the same for other micri states like Monaco and Vatican.

PGC have added them on larger countries like Finland where the OSM map have areas with admin_level= 4 if I am not mistaken. I suspect that gibraltar does not have any division on that level or the level for counties and do no get anything added on pgc. It would add meaningless and confusions filter option where there is only one option.

In looked on your stats a found the real problem. Stats like "Highest and lowest elevations" show the country map and region. The fix would be that is should show the country name if the region name is empty.

3 Answers

–1 vote
GC not support it :(
answered Aug 15, 2017 by Ficule (820 points)
0 votes

Groundspeak is to far from Europe to recognise small states, i suppose devil

answered Aug 25, 2017 by tzweeeen (1,050 points)
+1 vote
I'm revisiting this 3-year old question. Since then, a new BadgeGen version is introduced. I did notice too that Gibraltar (supposedly just 1 area with no further administrative divisions) has no quality badge, as there is supposedly insufficient map information available. But other mini states like the Ă…land Islands (just 1 area), Liechtenstein (divided in 2 areas) and Vatican City State (just 1 area) do have a quality badge. Is the comment given earlier by Target still valid? Or can Gibraltar have a quality badge too now? I'd welcome the latter if at all possible.
answered 2 days ago by NLBokkie (2,730 points)
...