Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is the Friend League a permanent feature on the website? If that is the case...

0 votes
190 views
...is it allowed the create challenge caches based on said info?  Eg "Score more than 100 Points in your friend league in 10 consecutive weeks!" Or something like that (while avoiding the challenge to be competetive)?
asked Aug 14, 2017 in Miscellaneous by St.Jocosa (330 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
First, I don't have any info on if the Friend League is permanent or not.  I could go either way - I usually cache alone (or just with my family), but it is kind of nice to see where my caching friends are caching and what they've done.
But in regards to the challenge aspect of your question:
1 - I don't know that it would be possible to create a checker to document your Friend League points.  It's not really one of your "stats".  But perhaps the techies out there would know how to do that.
2 - If the challenge were based on the total points on the Friend League for a given week, the caching actions of your friends would have more to do with you qualifying for the challenge than you would.  (e.g. Your friends go out caching and rack up 100 points.  You don't go caching at all that week.  Do you still qualify?)  But then if the challenge were put back onto your own caching activity for the week, it's no longer related to the Friend League.
3 - I've not seen a "cooperative"-type challenge that requires you AND other cachers to do something.  The only thing close is The Collaboration Challenges (http://coord.info/GC2KAQ0 by HikingSeal for example).  Those require you to go caching (not events) with at least a given number of different cachers.  But those are all grandfathered in as old challenge caches.  So you could pass it by your local reviewer and see what the guidelines are for cooperative challenges.
answered Aug 14, 2017 by The NightFox (410 points)
I figured the permanence of the Friend League based on the fact that the score just got reset at a time the Mary Hide Thing should be over. In addition it says "The hunt for the lost treasure of Mary Hyde is complete! Don't forget to log your finds by Wednesday, August 16 at noon UTC to qualify for the fourth map piece. The souvenir journey will be sailing on, but keep the adventure going with your crew on the Friend League.". Doesn't that sound like a new lasting feature?

As for the collaboration aspect - meeting 100 points does not automatically mean that a collaboration is necessary... I just thought the general scoring system there may be seen as an extension of your original stats.

But you're of course right. This musing is pointless if no checker can be concocted for this scenario. ;)
True, yes that does sound like it's sticking around then.  I hadn't gone on the website and seen that new text.

Guess we just now wait for the techies to chime in on if the points are a stat that can be pulled from gc.com.
+2 votes
 
Best answer
There is currently no facility in the checker system to find your friends (or the friend league itself). I don't know if it's exposed by the Groundspeak API and if not it couldn't be added.

The other thing to consider is whether it breaks guideline 9 (Time Limited): https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=127&pgid=206#timeLimited
answered Aug 15, 2017 by sumbloke (Expert) (30,470 points)
selected Aug 15, 2017 by St.Jocosa
0 votes
I don't really think that GS will uphold the friendleague for a very long time... Also the possible variability of your friend league makes compares between cachers not very valuable. The latter might be the reason why GS mabe 50% of the Souvenirs to be done alone...

HH
tzweeen
answered Aug 18, 2017 by tzweeeen (1,050 points)
–1 vote
It is not. It has already been removed. It was only a temporary function that was added just so people who are into the virtual souvenirs could get some.
answered Aug 23, 2017 by Jendrej_ (140 points)
It still seems to be there, and updating to my latest finds.
0 votes
Friend League still online today but i wonder how GS will manage this interesting idea.
answered Aug 23, 2017 by DaneteYaourth (2,970 points)
...