Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Souvenirs by year acquired

+8 votes
64 views
I was wondering if under the souvenirs tab in profile stats, the souvenirs could be separated into groups consisting of year acquired. That would make it easier to see how many souvenirs a geocacher has acquired each year.
asked Aug 19, 2017 in Feature requests by Potatonator (10,790 points)
A problem with that is that the date on souvenires is on the date the log tat generated the souvenier was posted. Not on the date when you logged the cache that generated the souvenire

2 Answers

–2 votes
Currently, there is not a mechanism to filter souvenirs by year acquired.
answered Aug 20, 2017 by TerraViators (5,850 points)
The point of feature request is that it is filled and if the feature is interesting enough, the feature is implemented. Saying that it is not possible now, does not help anything. If you are interested in seeing this feature, please upvote the question, or leave a comment.
I apologize.  I wasn't aware this was being asked as a feature request question.  However, you could have confirmed that with me before calling me out publicly.
+1 vote

+1

In addition to your idea, it would be nice, if you could sort your souvenirs by Date, rather than by name....

answered Aug 20, 2017 by tzweeeen (1,050 points)
On PGC, souvenirs already are sorted by date.
...