Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Can you explain the Diverse cacher and the Head in the clouds cacher please?

0 votes
174 views
asked Aug 19, 2017 in Support and help by amber1997 (800 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Hi.

You receive different badge-types for the "Diverse cacher" for finding different cachetypes a day.

Heads in the clouds based of meters above sea level at which a geocache has been hidden.

The4Hasards
answered Aug 19, 2017 by The4Hasards (2,930 points)
+1 vote
The Diverse cacher badge awards geocachers a level for finding and logging over 5 different types of geocaches in one day.

The Head in the clouds badge awards geocachers a level for every 500m of elevation a cache is hidden above sea level. These points are not combined for each geocache find, rather it is based off the highest one you have found.

I hope this helps you.

Regards, Potatonator
answered Aug 19, 2017 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
...