Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Warum werden in Eurer Statitik die Lab-Caches nicht mitgezählt?

0 votes
204 views
Ich bin kurz vor meinem 700. Fund und dieser Zwiespalt zwischen Geocaching.com und Project-gc irritiert mich.
asked Aug 19, 2017 in Miscellaneous by Lubbi1979 (120 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi.

Das habe ich unter FAQ zu dem Thema gefunden:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lab-Caches werden vom System nicht als normale Geocaches betrachtet und sind deshalb in den meisten Statistiken nicht enthalten.

Wir schließen aber die Fund-Anzahl in der Kopfzeile des Profil-Status ein. Mit der Zeit werden sie auch in verschiedenen Profil-Statistik-Modulen berücksichtigt werden.

Sie werden wahrscheinlich nicht in andere Statistiken aufgenommen, da sie nicht kompatibel sind (es fehlen verschiedene Datenfelder wie Schwierigkeit/Gelände).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lab caches aren't considered as normal Geocaches by the system and therefore they aren't included in most statistics.

We do however include their count in the find count of the Profile Stats header. With time they will be included in several of the Profile Stats modules as well.

They are not likely to be included in any other statistics since they are not compatible (missing several data fields like difficulty/terrain).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Grüße

The4Hasards
answered Aug 20, 2017 by The4Hasards (2,930 points)
edited Aug 20, 2017 by The4Hasards
+1 vote
Das ist auch ein Problem der Schnittstelle zu Groundspeak. Selbst da werden Labcaches extra behandelt. Immerhin werden diese Caches jetzt in einem Extra Tab mit aufgeführt.
answered Aug 20, 2017 by tzweeeen (1,050 points)
...