Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Extenting country selector

0 votes
87 views
Is any possibility to extend country selector also for continents or at least for Europe? (e.g. if I want list caches with missing placed months that are not archived only in Europe)
asked Aug 24, 2017 in Feature requests by drobec (4,470 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
This is not completely answer for "Europe" selection, but you can simply filter by Center and radius (lets say 1000 km around home coordinates covering most of europe). The search is slow, but it should be good enough for the case. You usually have some idea how far you want to go for a cache. For example:

https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapHiddenMonth?profile_name=Jakuje&location=N+49%C2%B0+13.000+E+016%C2%B0+37.000&max_distance=1000&submit=Filter

Other possibility is to select just a list of countries using Ctrl -- you usually have some idea which countries you would like to visit.
answered Aug 24, 2017 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
0 votes
You can make a custom filter if you are a paying member, where you can filter for all countries in Europe.

When I was working on the month challenge I found it easier to just use map compare for a single month at a time. There aren't that many caches left from 2000 and early 2001, where my missing ones were.
answered Aug 24, 2017 by StadsAlv (10,020 points)
...