Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there an issue with the live map regarding the search?

+3 votes
180 views
I don't get any results/suggestions while typing an address in the search field of the live-map. The searching-icon just turns around and around.
asked Aug 27, 2017 in Bug reports by DrHool (3,360 points)
Yes, same problem here. No results.

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Yes, this is a problem that the HTTPS site is trying to query the HTTP (insecure) web on openstreetmaps.

Blocked loading mixed active content “http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?format=json&q=plumlov&json_callback=L.Control.Search.callJsonp”[Learn More]

This is a bug that needs to be fixed by ganja1447 (Admin)

answered Aug 28, 2017 by Jakuje (Moderator) (103,260 points)
selected Aug 28, 2017 by DrHool
It's working fine again. Thanks for fixing it.
+1 vote
Please also load up developer tools and view Live Map to address some other mixed HTTP/S references. Need to modify reference to HTTPS for map tiles for OpenStreet maps. Noticed some other map tile layers also need HTTPS references but didn't check if they were all supported via HTTPS.  Some provider tiles don't appear to load when mixed HTTP/HTTPS.

Hopefully addressed soon as not having a working search is rather unproductive.
answered Sep 4, 2017 by Team DEMP (1,140 points)
+2 votes
According to ganja1447, this is fixed on our development server and will be pushed to public consumption soon if it hasn't already (for all maps except Lantmäteriet, which required some special treatment for some reason I don't know).
answered Sep 5, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (146,750 points)
Seems that someone still has to press the push-to-public-button :-)
Does still not work, and it's quite annoying as I currently move often between locations with quite a distance between them. Any idea when the fix will be pushed to prod?
Thanks.
...