Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

I logged the Cache GC19GK9, why is it not my deepest, southern and western cache in my statistics? [closed]

+1 vote
242 views
closed with the note: Question was answered
asked Aug 28, 2017 in Support and help by Haegaer (230 points)
closed Aug 28, 2017 by Haegaer
If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

2 Answers

0 votes
Because it is listed on a bookmark list containing traveling caches, antipode caches and various other oddities that are by default excluded from statistics both on geocaching.com and on Project-GC. As for Project-GC, you can change this with a setting on your profile statistics page (click "> Settings" to find it).
answered Aug 28, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (148,800 points)
+1 vote
 
Best answer
Because this cache is excludes from most of the statistics, because it does not reflect the location where the physical container is placed. You did not have to go to the posted coordinates nor you had to dive thousands meters below the sea level.

You can notice that in the amount of bookmark lists this cache is in:

https://www.geocaching.com/bookmarks/default.aspx?guid=c6250474-8e7d-4d46-8064-bdde7e4a444f&WptTypeID=8

You can opt-out and list this cache (even though it does not have any informative value for statistics), if you click on "Settings" and uncheck the checkbox "Use official ignore list for traveling geocaches".

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats

This points to the Bookmark list that indeed contains this cache:

https://www.geocaching.com/bookmarks/view.aspx?guid=7cf4124c-1061-4412-b79a-7df1df4d8783
answered Aug 28, 2017 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
selected Aug 28, 2017 by Haegaer
Thanks for your fast feedback.
I understand.
But i did not find the checkbox.
Please can you explain me where i find this checkbox.
In the settings in the drop down menu with my nickname, i only see web site settings, home coordinates, goundspeek profile ...
Open the Profile stats (the second link) and then click settings (not in the dropdown menu, but just above the stats).
Now i found it!
Thanks for your fast feedback again
...