Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Feature request: add option to calculate milestones using lab caches [closed]

+6 votes
85 views
I know that lab caches are a fairly recent addition to the statistics here - and thank you for that.

It is still a little jarring to see that they are included in the header but not most other places, for instance, they are ignored for purposes of calculating milestones.

I see in the FAQ that the plan is still to implement them into more than just the header for the stats page. Please include milestone calculation in these plans.

Edit to add: I'd also request that we have the option to use lab caches to calculate first cache by country as well, since that list is offset by missing lab caches as well.

Thank you for a great site. You have so much to offer that is not available on geocaching.com that makes membership here worthwhile.
closed with the note: Feature added
asked Oct 24, 2017 in Feature requests by hzoi (7,400 points)
closed Nov 24, 2017 by hzoi

2 Answers

–1 vote
I think it's possible to lock the milestones on your profile GC page (Statistic -> Milestone tab) and PGC use it.
answered Oct 25, 2017 by DaneteYaourth (2,970 points)
I do not see that option on the settings page for the profile statistics, and the research I did indicated that project-gc has no such option. If this is incorrect or has changed, that's great, can you please show me how to change that setting?

Edit: ok, it appears you are talking about the profile lock on geocaching.com and indicating that it will affect my statistics as they are displayed here on project-gc. I'll give it a shot.
Ok. Locking the milestone on geocaching.com has no effect. My milestone for #8000 still shows up here as #7990 and my #8010 shows up on project-gc as #8000. So, no, that is not a solution.
–1 vote
 
Best answer
Now a feature. Thanks!
answered Nov 22, 2017 by hzoi (7,400 points)
...