Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
202 views
Last page of PGC ranking containing any entry is #34 with user #1000 although there are many more empty pages. I would like to see myself (far behind ;-). Did it ever work in the past, showing all registered users?
in Miscellaneous by TaCacheI (560 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

This was already answered by ganja1447 three years ago:

https://project-gc.com//qa/?qa=1404/list-pgcpoints-limited-results-pagination-continues-further

It was low priority three years ago and I don't think it has higher priority now. It can be interesting statistics, but I do not see real use for it either.

by Jakuje (Moderator) (116k points)
selected by TaCacheI
OK, obviously I didn't check the forum sufficiently.
Mmh, would be nice to have, but it's non-essential.
I just wanted to know, if it's already known or a temporary
problem or something wrong with my browser...
Anyway: Thanks for your answer.
No I think it is of interist, I just started to use PGC and noticed that I am on bronze level with rank 39991, and rank 24999 will be silver level.
But I have no idea how far it is, so I have to comment, asked questions, use the callenge tool and have to see what is the out come in a week.
So a list of the points of the last user of every level would be helpful.

Thanks
I encountered the same thing a few weeks ago. I wanted to check myself and some friends but I couldn't because we are ranked way to low... So indeed it would be nice if the list could be seen beyond 1000.
+1 vote
Apparently the PGC ranking is limited to 1000 places like maps are limited to a maximum of 1000 caches.

PS .: In my opinion, this question is raised in bug reports

I hope this aswer is understandable because it is translate with google.
by capoaira (7.1k points)
Do you just want to know from which place you are? That's under "Your rewards".
No, not the place, but how many users have the same reward.
Or the other way round: How many points do I need to improve
my rating significantly.
...