Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How do I get to vote on answers?

+2 votes
192 views
asked Nov 9, 2017 in Support and help by Aussiebrian (630 points)
Click on the arrow(s) next to the answers.

8 Answers

+6 votes
Click on the arrows of the answers.
answered Nov 9, 2017 by capoaira (6,920 points)
+3 votes
There are blue arrows in the blue boxes next to each answer. One up and one down. Click on the up one if you like the answer and click on the down one if you dislike the answer.

Simple as that.
answered Nov 10, 2017 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
+3 votes
If you're looking at someone else's question, you're limited to just clicking the blue arrows in the vote box next to the answer(s) you think are helpful or unhelpful (and the question itself, if that was helpful or not).

If it's your own question, like this one, then in addition to upvoting a good answer, you as the asker can also select the best answer.  There is a large check mark under each vote box for each answer to a question; whichever question you find the most helpful, select as the best.

edit: yes, as pointed out below, you can't vote at all until you have 100 PGC points.  After that, you can do all these things.
answered Nov 10, 2017 by hzoi (7,400 points)
edited Nov 13, 2017 by hzoi
+8 votes
 
Best answer
I read in an other Q&A topic, that you need more than 100 score points in this PGC system before you are allowed to vote.
Hopefully this helps - I guess you were already aware how to clock on an arrow, but you were not allowed , yet
answered Nov 10, 2017 by Rolli2 (6,200 points)
selected Nov 12, 2017 by Aussiebrian
+2 votes
Looks like the 100 points is the best answer. I cannot click on the left boxes. PCG points is 36
answered Nov 11, 2017 by Aussiebrian (630 points)
+3 votes
Hi Aussiebrian, I have seen your vote for my answer and during this I noticed, that you have now 170 points.
In case you missed this new number -  you should now allowed to vote
answered Nov 11, 2017 by Rolli2 (6,200 points)
+1 vote
Click on the arrow(s) next to the answers.
answered Nov 12, 2017 by Bernike (1,090 points)
Why downvote my comment??
Equalized it for you, Bernike.  Seems like someone has an agenda against you.
You should not be so surprised, when you give the same answer which was already given as the first of all.
In general this might be not a problem, but when looking at the list of activities on teh questions we can see, that you have at least answered 10 old questions at one day.
There is the feeling you try to catch up activity point.
–4 votes
Hi aussie rain! All you have to do is Click on the arrows of the answers questions or answers. Up for good down for bad. Simple.
answered Dec 17, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN (3,630 points)
That has already been said.
Please read the other phrases in advance.
Look here too: https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=11662/what-is-a-wherigo-cache-please&show=16324#c16324
...