Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Close out old Unanswered

+2 votes
84 views
I'm looking on these community forum for some time, and started to contribute days ago.
Also I'm new there are topics I be part of the game.

So I started to look into the unanswered questions and found 14 pages of unanswered Qs the last from 2014. On the first page there are already Qs 6 month old.

I suggest to close the old unanswered to tear down the list to the real active Qs, all the others are no longer worth to be shown here.
asked Nov 15, 2017 in Feature requests by Rolli2 (6,210 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Bug reports, such as this one, should stay open until the bug is fixed, or in some way marked as "can't fix"/"won't fix".

answered Nov 16, 2017 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (17,880 points)
Hi , yes that's what I was asking for, that topic, which will never get closed should be marked as "can't fix"/"won't fix". Than it is no longer an unanswere done.

Thanks
+3 votes
 
Best answer
Part of the problem is that a number of the questions are written by people who are not frequent users of this forum and don't know the details about how it works. It would require a substantial amount of moderator effort to do this and it's often not obvious which questions should be considered closed and not. If moderators would start to go in and close what they think are completed topics I think people would start to complain about having their topics "closed down" instead.
answered Nov 20, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (148,790 points)
selected Nov 20, 2017 by Rolli2
Nce to remove the [closed] question from the Unanswered list
...