Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

GPX all caches zone

0 votes
93 views
Hello,
 
I want to download a GPX file on my GPS containing all caches not found within a radius of 50 km around my home (representing about 2800 caches). The pocket query is limited to 1000, I can not use it.
 
Before I could use GSAK to meet that need. But now being on Mac OS, I can not.
 
Is it possible to integrate this functionality on Project-GC?
 
In advance thank you.
asked Nov 25, 2014 in Feature requests by Jipem (1,710 points)
retagged Nov 25, 2014 by Jipem

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
If you are a paying member of Project-GC (see the Membership page for details) you can do this with the Virtual GPS.
answered Nov 25, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (152,990 points)
selected Nov 25, 2014 by Jipem
Thank you pinkunicorn. I am a free member and wondering the functionality of this virtual GPS. When the weather is nicer I would try the pay offer (10 days free) :-)
Sorry therefore unnecessary for this request ...
0 votes
perhaps not 100% Answer to your question, but perhaps to your problem.

 

when I changed from WIN to MAC I also installed an APP called "WINEBOTTLE". It's a tool that makes it possible to RUN GSAK under MAC OS in a special Container. Once installed it is working absolutely without any problems.

But... Being a paying User of GCP ist much more effectiv.... I do not use GSAK any longer....(for my purposes)

Greets, Thomas0809
answered Nov 25, 2014 by Thomas0809 (1,290 points)
...