Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

List of countries in each continent?

+10 votes
1,562 views
Is there a list anywhere to see which countries are counting for each continent in PGC? I'm wondering as my stats say "45/53 countries found in Europe", but I could only think of six more countries I still need to visit. I already figured out I need to get to Greenland as well (does Greenland count towards Europe on gc.com?), but then there'd still be one more missing and I can't quite figure out which one...
asked Dec 11, 2017 in Support and help by SisqoKid (360 points)
Thanks, but unfortunately this link doesn't quite help. For example, it lists the Kaukasus countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia) to Europe, while on GC.com these countries count towards Asia. Same goes for Cyprus or Turkey. So, sorry, but that didn't answer my question.
Europe (53):

Aland Islands
Albania
Andorra
Austria
Belarus
Belgium
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Faroe Islands
Finland
France
Germany
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Guernsey
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Isle of Man
Italy
Jersey
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Malta
Moldova
Monaco
Montenegro
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Russia
San Marino
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Vatican City State
North America (42):
Anguilla
Antigua and Barbuda
Aruba
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Bermuda
Bonaire
British Virgin Islands
Canada
Cayman Islands
Costa Rica
Cuba
Curacao
Dominica
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Martinique
Mexico
Montserrat
Netherlands Antilles
Nicaragua
Panama
Puerto Rico
Saba
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
St Barthelemy
St Eustatius
St Kitts
St Vince Grenadines
St. Martin
Trinidad and Tobago
Turks and Caicos Islands
United States
US Virgin Islands
South America (15):
Argentina
Bolivia
Brazil
Chile
Colombia
Ecuador
Falkland Islands
French Guiana
Guyana
Paraguay
Peru
South Georgia and Sandwich Islands
Suriname
Uruguay
Venezuela
Is it possible to create a tool that shows me with one click which countries of a continent I have not visited yet? I would be particularly interested in Europe.
Here are some countries that are not independent, but are still listed as independent countries at geocaching.com.
Very helpful list but now PGC shows 55 countries in Europe.

Additional to your list there are:
Cyprus
Sark

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

I couldn't find a definitive list posted, so I did some deduction.

As you are already aware from your map, Groundspeak (and therefore project-gc) counts autonomous regions as countries as well.  You already have some, like Isle of Man, Aland, Gibraltar, and Faroe Islands.

Looks like you're missing Greenland, the two Channel Islands (Jersey and Guernsey), Russia, Turkey, and Belarus.  I went to project-gc profiles to verify that these six all count as "countries" on the project-gc map of Europe.

edit: OK, those are likely the six you came up with.  I'll snoop around some more to see if I can come up with the other two.

edit 2:

You're also missing Svalbard and Jan Mayen and San Marino.  You can see all 53 listed on KateBum's profile.

answered Dec 12, 2017 by hzoi (7,550 points)
selected Dec 12, 2017 by SisqoKid
Thanks, that does help me a lot! So indeed PGC counts two "countries" more towards Europe than gc.com does, namely Greenland (counts towards North America on gc.com) and Turkey (counts towards Asia on gc.com). I was just wondering as I'm on a "quest" to visit and find a cache in each european country before 2023, but I had only 51 countries (plus Kosovo) on my list, and figured I was just missing Belarus, Jersey, Guernsey, Russia, San Marino and Svalbard...
I guess many of them are missing a country souvenir?
Unfortunately, yes.
0 votes
Oddly enough, now the stats page tells me there are 54 countries counted towards Europe on PGC... can't quite remember hearing news about a new state being proclaimed, so I wonder where that 54th state comes from. Any ideas?
answered Aug 7, 2018 by SisqoKid (360 points)
Maybe Sark. It's listed as a country on gc
Seems that the 54th is Cyprus.
Sark is not listed as a different country.  Caches there are listed as being in Guernsey.

Oddly, though Cyprus now shows up in the list of European countries on project-GC, it isn'tshaded white on the map of Europe when one doesn't have caches found there, nor does it get shaded green on the map when one has.
Apparently, Sark is now its own "country" both on gc.com and here... anyone know when that happened? It's slightly confusing...
0 votes

Il y a quelque temps j'ai trouver ta question pertinente alors j'ai approfondie la recherche et en allant dans le code source de:

statistique "le plus de régions trouvées".

Je me suis rendu compte qu'il y a 2 liste de pays une de 246 pays et l'autre de 251 pays j'ai donc pris cette seconde liste et en ai fait un tableau pour ceux et celles qui veulent cette liste la voici 

NB: les X dans la colonne département ce sont des pays qui n'en contiennent simplement pas

pays

Région

Département

Continent

1

Afghanistan

1

X

Asie

2

Afrique du Sud

9

52

Afrique

3

Albanie

12

36

Europe

4

Algérie

48

1453

Afrique

5

Allemagne

16

401

Europe

6

Andorre

7

X

Europe

7

Angola

18

163

Afrique

8

Anguilla

1

X

Amérique du nord

9

Antarctique

1

X

Antarctique

10

Antigua-et-Barbuda

1

X

Amérique du nord

11

Antilles néerlandaises

1

X

Amérique du nord

12

Arabie Saoudite

1

X

Asie

13

Argentine

24

514

Amérique du sud

14

Arménie

11

X

Asie

15

Aruba

1

X

Amérique du nord

16

Australie

8

544

Océanie

17

Autriche

9

94

Europe

18

Azerbaïdjan

76

X

Asie

19

Bahamas

1

X

Amérique du nord

20

Bahreïn

5

X

Asie

21

Bangladesh

1

X

Asie

22

Barbade

1

X

Amérique du nord

23

Belgique

11

589

Europe

24

Belize

1

X

Amérique du nord

25

Bermudes

1

X

Amérique du nord

26

Bhoutan

1

X

Asie

27

Biélorussie

7

128

Europe

28

Bolivie

1

X

Amérique du sud

29

Bonaire, Saint-Eustache et Saba

1

X

Amérique du nord

30

Bosnie-Herzégovine

3

X

Europe

31

Botswana

9

25

Afrique

32

Brunei

1

X

Asie

33

Brésil

27

551

Amérique du sud

34

Bulgarie

28

265

Europe

35

Burkina Faso

44

298

Afrique

36

Burundi

17

129

Afrique

37

Bénin

12

76

Afrique

38

Cambodge

1

X

Asie

39

Cameroun

10

57

Afrique

40

Canada

13

283

Amérique du nord

41

Cap-Vert

22

X

Afrique

42

Chili

16

56

Amérique du sud

43

Chine

34

X

Asie

44

Chypre

6

X

Europe / Asie

45

Cité du Vatican

1

X

Europe

46

Colombie

33

X

Amérique du sud

47

Comores

1

X

Afrique

48

Congo

46

X

Afrique

49

Corée du Nord

1

X

Asie

50

Corée du Sud

17

229

Asie

51

Costa Rica

1

X

Amérique du nord

52

Croatie

21

X

Europe

53

Cuba

16

X

Amérique du nord

54

Curaçao

1

64

Amérique du nord

55

Côte d'Ivoire

1

X

Afrique

56

Danemark

5

98

Europe

57

Djibouti

5

11

Afrique

58

Dominique

1

X

Amérique du nord

59

Espagne

19

52

Europe

60

Estonie

15

79

Europe

61

Fidji

1

X

Océanie

62

Finlande

18

295

Europe

answered Mar 6 by dranir (150 points)

63

France

13

97

Europe

64

Gabon

9

37

Afrique

65

Gambie

6

8

Afrique

66

Ghana

10

137

Afrique

67

Gibraltar

1

X

Europe

68

Grenade

1

X

Amérique du nord

69

Groenland

1

X

Europe

70

Grèce

14

X

Europe

71

Guadeloupe

2

X

Amérique du nord

72

Guam

1

X

Océanie

73

Guatemala

1

X

Amérique du nord

74

Guernesey

3

X

Europe

75

Guinée

1

X

Afrique

76

Guinée équatoriale

7

X

Afrique

77

Guinée-Bissau

1

X

Afrique

78

Guyane

1

X

Amérique du sud

79

Guyane française

1

X

Amérique du sud

80

Géorgie

13

77

Asie

81

Haïti

1

X

Amérique du nord

82

Honduras

1

X

Amérique du nord

83

Hong Kong

3

X

Asie

84

Hongrie

20

175

Europe

85

Îles Wallis et Futuna

1

X

Océanie

86

Îles de Géorgie du Sud et Sandwich du Sud

1

X

Antarctiques / Amérique du sud

87

Îles de Svalbard et Jan Mayen

1

X

Europe

88

Inde

35

550

Asie

89

Indonésie

34

X

Asie

90

Irak

1

X

Asie

91

Iran

1

X

Asie

92

Irlande

5

32

Europe

93

Islande

8

X

Europe

94

Israël

6

X

Asie

95

Italie

20

110

Europe

96

Jamaïque

1

X

Amérique du nord

97

Japon

47

X

Asie

98

Jersey

12

X

Europe

99

Jordanie

12

X

Asie

100

Kazakhstan

16

X

Asie

101

Kenya

8

46

Afrique

102

Kirghizistan

1

X

Asie

103

Kiribati

1

X

Océanie

104

Koweït

1

X

Asie

105

Laos

17

X

Asie

106

Lesotho

10

X

Afrique

107

Lettonie

4

120

Europe

108

Liban

1

X

Asie

109

Libye

32

X

Afrique

110

Liberia

15

65

Afrique

111

Liechtenstein

2

11

Europe

112

Lituanie

10

60

Europe

113

Luxembourg

12

105

Europe

114

Macao

1

X

Asie

115

Macédoine du Nord

8

80

Europe

116

Madagascar

6

22

Afrique

117

Malaisie

16

X

Asie

118

Malawi

26

240

Afrique

119

Maldives

8

X

Asie

120

Mali

9

50

Afrique

121

Malte

3

X

Europe

122

Maroc

15

54

Afrique

123

Martinique

4

X

Amérique du nord

124

Maurice

12

X

Afrique

125

Mauritanie

13

44

Afrique

126

Mayotte

1

X

Afrique

127

Mexique

32

X

Amérique du nord

128

Micronésie

1

X

Océanie

129

Moldavie

37

X

Europe

130

Monaco

1

X

Europe

131

Mongolie

1

X

Asie

132

Montserrat

1

X

Amérique du nord

133

Monténégro

21

X

Europe

134

Mozambique

10

128

Afrique

135

Myanmar

1

X

Asie

136

Namibie

14

X

Afrique

137

Nauru / Tarawa

1

X

Océanie

138

Nicaragua

1

X

Amérique du nord

139

Niger

8

36

Afrique

140

Nigeria

38

770

Afrique

141

Niué

1

X

Océanie

142

Norvège

18

422

Europe

143

Nouvelle Calédonie

1

X

Océanie

144

Nouvelle-Zélande

2

17

Océanie

145

Népal

1

X

Asie

146

Oman

10

X

Asie

147

Ouganda

58

159

Afrique

148

Ouzbékistan

1

X

Asie

149

Pakistan

1

X

Asie

150

Palau

1

X

Océanie

151

Palestine / Naplouse

1

X

Asie

152

Panama

1

X

Amérique du nord

153

Papouasie Nouvelle-Guinée

1

X

Océanie

154

Paraguay

1

X

Amérique du sud

155

Pays-bas

12

355

Europe

156

Philippines

17

X

Asie

157

Pologne

16

380

Europe

158

Polynésie française

1

X

Océanie

159

Porto Rico

78

641

Amérique du nord

160

Portugal

20

308

Europe

161

Pérou

25

194

Amérique du sud

162

Qatar

9

X

Asie

163

Roumanie

42

X

Europe

164

Royaume-Uni

14

102

Europe

165

Russie

84

X

Europe / Asie

166

Rwanda

10

142

Afrique

167

République centrafricaine

1

X

Afrique

168

République dominicaine

32

X

Amérique du nord

169

République démocratique du Congo

9

38

Afrique

170

Réunion

4

24

Afrique

171

Sahara occidental

1

X

Afrique

172

Saint Vincent et les Grenadines

1

X

Amérique du nord

173

Saint-Barthélémy

1

X

Amérique du nord

174

Saint-Kitts-et-Nevis

1

X

Amérique du nord

175

Saint-Marin

9

X

Europe

176

Saint Martin / Saint-Martin

1

X

Amérique du nord

177

Sint Maarten / Saint-Martin

1

X

Amérique du nord

178

Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon

1

X

Amérique du nord

179

Sainte-Hélène

3

X

Afrique

180

Sainte-Lucie

1

X

Amérique du nord

181

Salvador

1

X

Amérique du nord

182

Samoa

1

X

Océanie

183

Samoa américaines

1

X

Océanie

184

Sao Tomé et Principe

2

X

Afrique

185

Sark

1

X

Europe

186

Serbie

3

58

Europe

187

Seychelles

1

X

Afrique

188

Sierra Leone

4

14

Afrique

189

Singapour

5

X

Asie

190

Slovaquie

8

79

Europe

191

Slovénie

12

212

Europe

192

Somalie

10

74

Afrique

193

Soudan

9

26

Afrique

194

Sri Lanka

1

X

Asie

195

Sud-Soudan

1

X

Afrique

196

Suisse

26

2227

Europe

197

Suriname

1

X

Amérique du sud

198

Suède

21

290

Europe

199

Swaziland

4

X

Afrique

200

Syrie

14

X

Asie

201

Sénégal

11

30

Afrique

202

Tadjikistan

1

X

Asie

203

Taïwan

22

X

Asie

204

Tanzanie

26

131

Afrique

205

Tchad

18

53

Afrique

206

Tchéquie

14

77

Europe

207

Terres australes et antarctiques françaises

/ île de la possession

1

X

Antarctique

208

Territoire britannique de l'océan Indien

1

X

Afrique

209

Thaïlande

78

X

Asie

210

Timor Oriental

1

X

Asie

211

Togo

1

X

Afrique

212

Tokelau / te oki

1

X

Océanie

213

Tonga

1

X

Océanie

214

Trinité-et-Tobago

1

X

Amérique du nord

215

Tunisie

24

266

Afrique

216

Turkménistan

1

X

Asie

217

Turquie

7

81

Europe/Asie

218

Tuvalu

1

X

Océanie

219

Ukraine

27

656

Europe

220

Uruguay

1

X

Amérique du sud

221

Vanuatu

1

X

Océanie

222

Venezuela

1

X

Amérique du sud

223

Viêt Nam

8

63

Asie

224

Yémen

1

X

Asie

225

Zambie

9

72

Afrique

226

Zimbabwe

10

60

Afrique

227

Égypte

27

X

Afrique / Asie

228

Émirats arabes unis

6

X

Asie

229

Équateur

27

223

Amérique du sud

230

Érythrée

1

X

Afrique

231

États-unis

51

3142

Amérique du nord

232

Éthiopie

11

64

Afrique

233

Île Bouvet

1

X

Antarctique

234

Île Christmas

1

X

Océanie

235

Île Norfolk

1

X

Océanie

236

Île de Man

6

24

Europe

237

Îles Caïmans

1

X

Amérique du nord

238

Îles Cocos

1

X

Océanie

239

Îles Cook

1

X

Océanie

240

Îles Falkland

1

X

Amérique du sud

241

Îles Féroé

6

X

Europe

242

Îles Heard-et-MacDonald

1

X

Antarctique

243

Îles Mariannes du Nord

1

X

Océanie

244

Îles Marshall

1

X

Océanie

245

Îles Pitcairn

1

X

Océanie

246

Îles Salomon

1

X

Océanie

247

Îles Turques et Caïques

1

X

Amérique du nord

248

Îles Vierges américaines

3

X

Amérique du nord

249

Îles Vierges britanniques

1

X

Amérique du nord

250

Îles d'Åland

1

16

Europe

251

Îles mineures éloignées des États-Unis

1

X

Océanie

...