Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

List of countries in each continent?

+9 votes
1,130 views
Is there a list anywhere to see which countries are counting for each continent in PGC? I'm wondering as my stats say "45/53 countries found in Europe", but I could only think of six more countries I still need to visit. I already figured out I need to get to Greenland as well (does Greenland count towards Europe on gc.com?), but then there'd still be one more missing and I can't quite figure out which one...
asked Dec 11, 2017 in Support and help by SisqoKid (360 points)
Thanks, but unfortunately this link doesn't quite help. For example, it lists the Kaukasus countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia) to Europe, while on GC.com these countries count towards Asia. Same goes for Cyprus or Turkey. So, sorry, but that didn't answer my question.
Europe (53):

Aland Islands
Albania
Andorra
Austria
Belarus
Belgium
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Faroe Islands
Finland
France
Germany
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Guernsey
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Isle of Man
Italy
Jersey
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Malta
Moldova
Monaco
Montenegro
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Russia
San Marino
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Vatican City State
North America (42):
Anguilla
Antigua and Barbuda
Aruba
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Bermuda
Bonaire
British Virgin Islands
Canada
Cayman Islands
Costa Rica
Cuba
Curacao
Dominica
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Martinique
Mexico
Montserrat
Netherlands Antilles
Nicaragua
Panama
Puerto Rico
Saba
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
St Barthelemy
St Eustatius
St Kitts
St Vince Grenadines
St. Martin
Trinidad and Tobago
Turks and Caicos Islands
United States
US Virgin Islands
South America (15):
Argentina
Bolivia
Brazil
Chile
Colombia
Ecuador
Falkland Islands
French Guiana
Guyana
Paraguay
Peru
South Georgia and Sandwich Islands
Suriname
Uruguay
Venezuela
Is it possible to create a tool that shows me with one click which countries of a continent I have not visited yet? I would be particularly interested in Europe.
Here are some countries that are not independent, but are still listed as independent countries at geocaching.com.
Very helpful list but now PGC shows 55 countries in Europe.

Additional to your list there are:
Cyprus
Sark

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

I couldn't find a definitive list posted, so I did some deduction.

As you are already aware from your map, Groundspeak (and therefore project-gc) counts autonomous regions as countries as well.  You already have some, like Isle of Man, Aland, Gibraltar, and Faroe Islands.

Looks like you're missing Greenland, the two Channel Islands (Jersey and Guernsey), Russia, Turkey, and Belarus.  I went to project-gc profiles to verify that these six all count as "countries" on the project-gc map of Europe.

edit: OK, those are likely the six you came up with.  I'll snoop around some more to see if I can come up with the other two.

edit 2:

You're also missing Svalbard and Jan Mayen and San Marino.  You can see all 53 listed on KateBum's profile.

answered Dec 12, 2017 by hzoi (7,400 points)
selected Dec 12, 2017 by SisqoKid
Thanks, that does help me a lot! So indeed PGC counts two "countries" more towards Europe than gc.com does, namely Greenland (counts towards North America on gc.com) and Turkey (counts towards Asia on gc.com). I was just wondering as I'm on a "quest" to visit and find a cache in each european country before 2023, but I had only 51 countries (plus Kosovo) on my list, and figured I was just missing Belarus, Jersey, Guernsey, Russia, San Marino and Svalbard...
I guess many of them are missing a country souvenir?
Unfortunately, yes.
0 votes
Oddly enough, now the stats page tells me there are 54 countries counted towards Europe on PGC... can't quite remember hearing news about a new state being proclaimed, so I wonder where that 54th state comes from. Any ideas?
answered Aug 7, 2018 by SisqoKid (360 points)
Maybe Sark. It's listed as a country on gc
Seems that the 54th is Cyprus.
Sark is not listed as a different country.  Caches there are listed as being in Guernsey.

Oddly, though Cyprus now shows up in the list of European countries on project-GC, it isn'tshaded white on the map of Europe when one doesn't have caches found there, nor does it get shaded green on the map when one has.
Apparently, Sark is now its own "country" both on gc.com and here... anyone know when that happened? It's slightly confusing...
...