Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Happy New Year!

+12 votes
245 views
Once again, another year has come to a close. I hope everyone has had a great year of geocaching. Thanks to the pgc moderators for maintaining the site and constantly improving/adding features. Thanks to everyone who has asked and answered questions in the community support. I know we are all looking forward to the new year and the geocaching experiences in store.

Wishing everyone a blessed 2018 and a brilliant start to the new year.
asked Dec 31, 2017 in Miscellaneous by Potatonator (10,790 points)
Happy new year to you as well! And thanks to all who work to make this site awesome!

20 Answers

+5 votes
Happy New Year!
...with many Caches ;)

Make your own PC-firework. http://goo.gl/qqNWuC

Greetings from Germany
capoaira
answered Dec 31, 2017 by capoaira (6,920 points)
That was fun to play with those fireworks. Thanks!
+3 votes
happy new years for everyone ... more enjoy less worries , more fun less probléms , more votes up less votes down ... ... more challenge, less DNF ... more love , less archiving ...

in short be happy
answered Dec 31, 2017 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
+5 votes
Wir wünschen allen Geocachern von nah und fern ein gutes neues Jahr 2018, sowie

herausragende Caches

geniale Lostplaces

erstklassige Events

und Spaß beim Dosensuchen.

LG The4Hasards
answered Jan 1, 2018 by The4Hasards (2,930 points)
+4 votes
Happy New Year 2018. Make your challenges for the new year. Hopefully this year will be even more exiting then the past year.
answered Jan 1, 2018 by egravraa (380 points)
+3 votes
Happy New Year to everyone all over the world!  Let's hope for peace and keep on enjoying caching!

May we all achieve our geocaching goals in 2018! We finished off the year with an extreme night cache D5/T4.5; what will this year bring?
answered Jan 1, 2018 by GCZ Team (16,670 points)
+2 votes
Happy new year.

Have a good caching year.
answered Jan 1, 2018 by mat_64 (470 points)
+2 votes
Happy New Year! Last year was our best caching year and we're hoping this year will be even better. Also hoping to meet some new cachers this year.
answered Jan 1, 2018 by mmcash (790 points)
+2 votes
Happy new year to you as well. I just discovered I have an unusual streak - eight years with odd number of find while normally I prefer even counts ;-) All the best for your finds, enjoy your hikes and caches!
answered Jan 1, 2018 by Domino_67 (5,890 points)
+2 votes
Happy New Years to you too and thanks to all who make this site awesome!
answered Jan 2, 2018 by SoDakZak (570 points)
+2 votes
Let every ducker have as many caches and geocaching experiences as possible.
answered Jan 2, 2018 by Vlada67 (740 points)
+2 votes
Happy New Year ! :)
answered Jan 3, 2018 by Rumreisenden (3,580 points)
+2 votes
Thanks a lot for wishes and happy new geocaching year to everybody !!
answered Jan 3, 2018 by DaneteYaourth (2,970 points)
+2 votes
I wish you all the best in 2018 and lot of FTF or at least nice caches found
answered Jan 4, 2018 by drobec (4,180 points)
+2 votes
Happy New Year and a great geocaching year to all of you ;)
answered Jan 8, 2018 by Geo-Dragonchild (920 points)
+2 votes
A belated happy new year to all.  May you attain all of your goals, geocaching or otherwise.  :)
answered Jan 9, 2018 by hzoi (7,400 points)
+2 votes

Haooy new year with more cachés and fewer traps.

answered Jan 10, 2018 by Ariberna (1,250 points)
+2 votes

I wish you all the best in 2018 and lot of nice caches smiley

answered Jan 13, 2018 by spagg68 (1,100 points)
edited Jan 18, 2018 by spagg68
+1 vote
Happy new year for everyone and geocaching separately.
answered Jan 16, 2018 by Vlada67 (740 points)
why separately? :(
+1 vote
Delayed, but still in time we wish you from Belgium a great 2018 cacher year.

Sigi & Heinz

Minos2003
answered Jan 17, 2018 by Minos2003 (4,680 points)
+1 vote
We will join in and wish you guys all the best for 2018. Some great changes already in such a short time can't wait for the rest of the year.
answered Feb 20, 2018 by NSCR (4,540 points)
...