Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+16 votes
1.4k views

Any interesting targets for this year?
We set ourselves some short term goals in 2017 and managed to achieve them all!

(i) Visit at least 10 events and try to get to a Mega. Organise at least 4 events.
We attended 38 events, the Kent Mega, and organised 11 of our own events (two overseas)

 (ii) Make it to at least 3250 found caches
We got to 3604 caches.

 (iii) Get to at least 80 hidden caches
Made it to 102

(iv) Keep Karma above 1.0 for the last 6 months of the year
Karma has been above 1.0 all year and ended with 1.37

Our goals for 2018 include ones which will allow us to continue putting plenty back into the game for people to enjoy:
(1) Attend 3 Mega events and organise at least 10 events managed 3 Megas, but only organised 7 events
(2) Try to hide one cache a week (on average) had 48 hidden in 2018 so nearly made it!
(3) Aim for a karma of 1.50 Ended on 1.75
(4) Complete our D/T grid the first time round, and head for a second time round as well! Completed first and need 13 for second

What are your goals for 2018?

Happy 2018 everyone!

in Miscellaneous by GCZ Team (20.9k points)
edited by GCZ Team

63 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Thanks to PGC,  I've been able to create some goals and see them completed this past year. I fell short of a few of my 2017 goals but still have some good ones for 2018.

  • Find 1000 caches this year (781 last year)
  • Fill the remaining D/T (61 or 81 complete)
  • Total placed caches to be 50 (current 38)
  • Place more creative and unique caches
  • Finish Y2K months (May, July, Oct, Nov remain)
  • Finish US State map (35 of 51 complete)
by TrendyMagic (1.7k points)
selected by GCZ Team
+5 votes
I'd like to complete several difficult challenge caches and make my first hide. Happy 2018!
by mmcash (810 points)
+5 votes
Since I am trackable (yes, I am !!), I want to travel the world (Europe in a first time).

For each country visited, my tatoo will evolute. I have now found caches in 11 countries. In 2018, I hope visiting 5 to 6 news countries !

And also, I sincerely hope to participate in my first GIGA, if it obtainthe 3000 WA (first GIGA in, France ??? --> https://coord.info/GC71DDD :D
by Bigou13 (780 points)
edited by Bigou13
+4 votes
I want to get the grid finished - though it might take a few years, it would be nice to get some more (well we did one yesterday) throughout the year - at least 10!

Another one is attend another mega event (we did our first this year).
by Moore4us (4.6k points)
+4 votes
I would like to:

Hide one earth cache this year

Keep my karma at 3.0 or higher

Host two events in 2018

Finish my D/T grid (I got one today!) - three left!

Get two more months on my Jasmer. (I have 5 to go).

Get the last two hidden dates

And most important continue to enjoy caching with some fabulous geo friends!
by Pefgy (1.4k points)
+4 votes
• 3000 finds (1400 now)
• Finish the "Daily cacher" challenge (2 months remaining)
• Improve my badges and my belt
• Create some hard mysteries caches :)
by Paquitovic (840 points)
+4 votes
Mine are to complete my Hidden Dates calendar, reach 2,000 finds by my fifth cachiversary in May and to finally find my first D5 cache. I'd like to double fill my Found Dates calendar but work commitments might prevent that from happening.
by Carasek (530 points)
+4 votes
My goal for 2018 is to increase my average difficulty / terrain rating to 2.25. And to find very nice, interesting, exciting, beautiful caches.
by Geo_Kiwi (530 points)
+4 votes

My goal for 2018 is to finish everyday traditional cache challenge. And as I missed only one day that is very close (25. 1. 2018), it seems to be very real goal and I must think about some new goal smiley

by drobec (4.5k points)
+3 votes

My geocaching goals for 2018:

1. Complete my D/T grid - seven combination left

2. 4000 finds (3864 now) 

3. Complete "Finds for Each Day of the Year" 

4. Hide new geocache

Happy 2018 !

by Lukyn_CZ (210 points)
+3 votes
To get up to 20 gemstones (apart from countries). I'm currently on 13, and I believe up to 9 more are feasible for me this year.
by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.2k points)
+3 votes
One Earthcache every month.
by Grümscheler (910 points)
+3 votes

My goals in 2018 are:

  • hide my first cache
  • host my first event
by lupen.cz (350 points)
Such goals are so nice!
Such goals are so nice! Can I help?
My first cache is published!!!
Congratulation! Věry nice cache!
+2 votes
I'd like to get our caching karma back up over 1.5 with some new hides; hopefully we will accomplish this wherever we move.  I know we are moving somewhere, just not sure where yet, so we can't hide any more caches until we move.  (Well, we could, but then we'd have to archive them in six months, so it's hardly worth it.)

Hopefully 2018 will bring us back to Europe for a few years.  If so, before we leave the USA, there are a few challenge caches we would like to finish qualifying for.  I would not mind adding a new state or two and finishing the Jasmer challenge, but I don't know how realistic that will be.

Based on our current find rate of 800 caches a year or so, we will likely get to our 9,000th find before the end of 2018.  It would be nice to celebrate it in a country we haven't found yet.  Perhaps Monaco or San Marino, two countries we missed the last time we were in Europe.
by hzoi (7.7k points)
+2 votes
Chci pokračovat ve svých eventových sériích, chtěl bych udělat další sérii (nápad už mám) a založit earthcache a letterbox. Pochopitelně chci pokračovat v dalším lovení keší.

I want to continue my event series, I would like to do another series (idea already) and set up a earthcache letterbox. Of course, I want to continue the next culling.
by Vlada67 (750 points)
edited by Vlada67
Evidentne Ti nedela problem anglicky rozumet, tak zkus tu prosim take psat anglicky, stejne jako ostatni, aby z toho take neco meli. V nejhorsim pripade priloz aspon preklad z google translate.
+2 votes
Probably try to get my grids done (D/T etc.)

Find more nice caches and place a few to :-)

But the most imortant is to have fun!
by Erik_Los (460 points)
+2 votes
To double up my fizzy (possibly triple)
by Blue Meanie (810 points)
+2 votes
In 2018 I would like to make my first earthcache, and find 1500 cache ( now 1029).
Last year I've got Daily cacher diamond badge. It was very hard, so Im very happy
by Stasiu72 (850 points)
+2 votes

My goals for 2018 are:

  • completing the D/T matrix for the second time (7 left)
  • completing the calendar matrix for the second time (22 left)
  • finding caches in at least one more country (presently 13)
  • hiding a letterbox
  • improving my BadgeGen statistics
  • and the most important: having fun while looking for caches!
by tadaima (12.5k points)
+2 votes
Enjoy, enjoy, enjoy

Visit, Visit, visit

Travel
by Ariberna (1.6k points)
...