Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What are your geocaching goals for 2018?

+16 votes
1,165 views

Any interesting targets for this year?
We set ourselves some short term goals in 2017 and managed to achieve them all!

(i) Visit at least 10 events and try to get to a Mega. Organise at least 4 events.
We attended 38 events, the Kent Mega, and organised 11 of our own events (two overseas)

 (ii) Make it to at least 3250 found caches
We got to 3604 caches.

 (iii) Get to at least 80 hidden caches
Made it to 102

(iv) Keep Karma above 1.0 for the last 6 months of the year
Karma has been above 1.0 all year and ended with 1.37

Our goals for 2018 include ones which will allow us to continue putting plenty back into the game for people to enjoy:
(1) Attend 3 Mega events and organise at least 10 events managed 3 Megas, but only organised 7 events
(2) Try to hide one cache a week (on average) had 48 hidden in 2018 so nearly made it!
(3) Aim for a karma of 1.50 Ended on 1.75
(4) Complete our D/T grid the first time round, and head for a second time round as well! Completed first and need 13 for second

What are your goals for 2018?

Happy 2018 everyone!

asked Jan 1, 2018 in Miscellaneous by GCZ Team (16,670 points)
edited Feb 14 by GCZ Team

63 Answers

+1 vote
Finsh the the Mystryyear (366 Mysterysteak). Finsh at 15.02.2018 started at 14.02.2017.

Finsh the frist 81/81 matrix.
answered Feb 11, 2018 by Galloburtorix (170 points)
+1 vote
Hide our third EarthCache....

Fill in more of our DT grid - my teammate is only 8, so the high T's have been lacking, but we are improving.... we are going to get a canoe....

Find more caches than any other year so far....

Reach 2000 finds (that's easy, should do that in the next month or so....)

Have fun.....
answered Feb 12, 2018 by lee737 (2,330 points)
+1 vote
1) Fill the month-matrix as far as posible (all but 2000).
2) Find 1200 caches this year.
answered Feb 12, 2018 by Birdie68 (230 points)
+1 vote
See lovely places together with my girl friend.

Enjoy geocaching

Micha
answered Feb 12, 2018 by micha_de (2,810 points)
+1 vote
Complete my D/T grid again and again.

Meet friends

Find nice places
answered Feb 15, 2018 by SalzburgerIgnore (1,920 points)
+1 vote
Get new country points ;)
answered Feb 19, 2018 by Rumreisenden (3,530 points)
+1 vote
We would like to complete the DT grid for a second time and try to get 100 caches in a day.
answered Feb 20, 2018 by NSCR (4,540 points)
+1 vote
I've only been caching for a few months now, and I haven't got anything specific other than enjoying my new hobby and hopefully not letting it become a chore. Ideally I would like to find larger caches rather than the magnetic nano caches that seem to be used in highly urban areas.

I would also like to place my first ever hide at some stage this year as well.
answered Feb 21, 2018 by itsonlybarney (470 points)
+1 vote

I have found PGC very useful when planning my goals for 2018.

I had a motivation dip in the beginning of the year, but it feels much better now when I have a new goal. laugh

Some of my goals for 2018 are:

  • 20 rounds of the D/T matrix. 5 left.

  • Finnish Sweden counties map. 42 left of 290.

  • Log the 2 oldest caches in 10 regions. 5 regions left.

  • Fill the FTF D/T matrix.

  • Fill the month matrix as far as possible in Sweden.

  • Make fun trips with friends and cache all day and night. laugh

answered Feb 21, 2018 by Söderström (170 points)
+1 vote
We seem to have several goals for the year

Finish our double Fizzy

Finish our double Jasmer

Hide more caches

Hide one or 2 earthcaches

Attend one Giga event and 3 Mega events and lots of social events to meet other cachers

Work on our gemstone badges
answered Mar 6, 2018 by Blues Crew (2,090 points)
+1 vote
Get 1 new  country points ;)
answered Mar 6, 2018 by medvedzl (1,780 points)
+1 vote
The do to List 2018

- finish the d/t grid only with tradis
- publish my virtual reward
- visit minimum one event per month
- quality caches
- finish the county map in germany
- visit 2 new countrys (ireland and great britain)
- host a cito
- have a lot of funny trips with friends
answered Mar 10, 2018 by Angel256 (870 points)
+1 vote
My goals for 2018 are not that ambitious as the ones of many of you.

- Have an average of at least 1.0 finds per day
- Complete the hidden date matrix
- Continue with the found date Matrix (max 2 open slots per month)
- Continue with the hidden month matrix (at least 85% of all slots are filled)
- Complete list of negative attributes
- Hide my second cache
answered Mar 24, 2018 by rivertamdea (170 points)
+1 vote
Only become a better geocacher. I started 3 years ago but only this year I want to become more professional. This is my target
answered Mar 27, 2018 by Riccardo98 (1,430 points)
+1 vote
We have several geocaching goals for 2018.

We want to continue filling the calendar. We closed the calendar on leap day 2016. In 2017 we closed the traditional calendar, and in 2018 we are going to close both the mystery and the multi calendar. We are missing 4 days with mysteries and around 80 days with multies.

We are also trying to log every D/T combination this year, and maybe in that progress close the matrix81 for the fourth time.

Attend the Mega in Randers (Denmark) again this year.

Log over 1000 caches in 2018.

Log our 7000th cache (Needs to be a virtual for a challenge, so we appreciate all the new virtuals)

Then we have lengthy list of goals with no timelimit on (yet) :)

We like challenge caches and goals to keep the motivation high. :)
answered Apr 4, 2018 by MAS83 (1,540 points)
+1 vote
My geocaching goals for the year are fairly modest.

1. Make good progress on my D/T Grid. (currently have 45 of 81)

2. Fill in more counties in my home state of Alabama (currently have 11 of 67)

3. Fill in some gaps on my Finds by Found date matrix (currently have 93 of 366)

4. Build and hide a high quality and fun gadget cache.

Most importantly I just want to have more caching fun more often this year.
answered Apr 9, 2018 by One90proof (490 points)
+1 vote
The goals that I had set for myself, and I was able to accomplish this year was:

1. Completed the Fizzy (and completed a second loop)

2. Completed the Jasmer

3. Completed the Date Hidden calandar

4. Completed a 365 daily find streak (ended it at 370)

5. Completed the found on 365 days calandar

6. Completed getting all available positive and negative attributes

Thank you Project GC for the assist on these challenges.
answered Nov 2, 2018 by ormustr (3,760 points)
+1 vote
As we did not have special goals set for 2018, it turned out to be one of the most challenging years so far, with some accomplishments that we could not have thought of at the beginning of the year ... 5x Fizzy grid, with 6 and 7 not being that far away, 95% on Jasmer, almost 20 CITO events, caches in 22 countries, 2K+ favo pointson own caches, ...

Hopefully 2019 will be equally full of surprises ;-)
answered Nov 6, 2018 by destroj007 (930 points)
+1 vote
Just find more caches in 2018 than in 2017
answered Nov 7, 2018 by mimh_de_benetnash (1,770 points)
+1 vote
I forgot, celebrate my 10 years of geocaching of course!
answered Nov 8, 2018 by mimh_de_benetnash (1,770 points)
...