Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

My FTF bookmark list is nearly full

0 votes
90 views
I have used a public bookmark list for my FTFs up to now but I will probably reach the 1000 cache limit soon. I would prefer not to have to start remembering to include special tags in my logs. Is there any possibility of having a second bookmark list linked to my profile? Or is tagging the only way forward?
asked Jan 2, 2018 in Support and help by JimJinks (220 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
At this moment, there is no other way to mark your FTF than tagging if you can not fit into single Bookmark list.

If it is very inconvenient for you to tag FTFs with a string in logs, you might try to ask for implementation of a feature that will allow to specify more bookmark list with FTFs (probably by editing the question to the category Feature Requests), but this is very rare problem affecting really just a few users so I don't think it will be a high priority against other features, ideas and requests that are on the way and that will help many more cachers around the world.
answered Jan 2, 2018 by Jakuje (Moderator) (85,770 points)
–5 votes
I have it simple. I have only three FTFs and you will come everywhere.
answered Jan 2, 2018 by Vlada67 (720 points)
+5 votes
 
Best answer
It is possible to add a second bookmark list with FTFs, but in order to do that you currently have to send a link to the bookmark list (which has to be public and shared, as usual) to support so we can add it manually since there's no GUI to handle multiple lists at this time.
answered Jan 2, 2018 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (120,460 points)
selected Jan 2, 2018 by JimJinks
Cool. I didn't know that. Is it somewhere documented in FAQ?
...