Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
163 views
in Miscellaneous by Vlada67 (750 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

the cache that I have the most favorite in 2017 is [DEB'ILLE] # 3,14² _ The House That Makes Crazy Wherigo | GC69V0F to rennes in France because it is a cache completely fun, with a wide box in the city! gorgeous

traduit du francais par google

la cache que j'ai le plus préféré en 2017 est [DEB'ILLE]#3,14² _ La Maison Qui Rend Fou Wherigo | GC69V0F à rennes en france car c'est une cache complettement amusante, avec une boite large en pleine ville ! splendide

by Chup'a (11.2k points)
0 votes

By far the toughest (but most memorable) cache we have ever done came toward the end of last year - "If you go down to the woods tonight" (GC788GJ) 

It is a D5/T4.5 extreme night cache, and in dry summer conditions, the T4.5 is about right! But in wintry conditions after snow, sleet, rain and more rain,the mud and steep slopes made it more like a T10 (but you do get to do it earlier in the day, at the darkest time of year, and don't finish at silly o'clock!) It has 50 favourite points at the moment (96%) and has only been out since July 2017.

We had put together a team of 11 and as this was a very challenging cache, it did need many and varied skills, but our ‘Extreme Team’ seemed well qualified to tackle it with a good spread of abilities.

From start to log signing it took the Team 3 hours 35 minutes, and we had covered about 4.5 miles in woodland where there was a lot of down and up and very little along! We were very pleased to complete it!

by GCZ Team (20.1k points)
0 votes

My favourite Cache was KFZ-NC-100. It is a 40 km motor vehicle Cache with brilliant engineering station. This Cache make a Lot of fun!

by capoaira (6.9k points)
...