Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
201 views
In the last years (since I am a paying member of PGC) I always got PGC-points for "Abonnement", but this year this category isn't even shown in the field "Specification of your points". Does anyone know what was meant with abonnement? Is it generally gone or just for me? Why? I didn't change any settings...
in Support and help by tadaima (12.5k points)
Hi !!
You can see the "Specification of your points" ? With details?
Because I have a "white zone" under the "Specification of your points" field ("D├ętail de vos points" on my French page !)
Yes, presently I see 5 lines under "Specification of your points": PGC notifiers, Validated email address, Active membership, Site activity points and Profilestats usage
I never had this line either. But the GCZ teams answer looks most probably.
I "solve the problem" !! In the French page, no lines. In the English version, I have six lines ! :) :

Subscription
Validated email address
Active membership
PGC notifiers
Site activity points
Community support

Do you know what is "behind":
- Site activity points
- Profilestats usage

Because I have the profile stats on my gc.com page, but not the points ?
That sounds like a bug.

5 Answers

+4 votes
In ours there are 9 lines, and one of them is "Subscription", another is "Active Membership".

Abonnement = Subscription. Do you have a line for "Subscription"? If you do then Abonnement not being there any more may now be irrelevant.
by GCZ Team (20.1k points)
Yes, Subscription could be the same as Abonnement, but I also don't have a line with Subscription. What is meant by subscription? And why don't I have it anymore?
Subscription could refer to payment for premium membership. So the line 'Subscription' on our list of "Specification of your points" we believe refers to our payment of Premium membership. We could be wrong. Perhaps Admin can confirm??
+4 votes
Hmm, it seems, that everyone is only guessing (thanks nevertheless), but no one seems to know it exactly. Maybe ganja1447 or one of the experts could answer the question?
by tadaima (12.5k points)
Why was this question never answered by site owners?
+1 vote
I have an item for "Active membership" which I think means "having a paid membership".
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (157k points)
I also have the category "Active membership", this is still there. But in the last years there was additionally "Abonnenment"...
+1 vote
Could it be "donation?"  Did you donate to the site?  That would be listed separately from a paid membership.
by hzoi (7.7k points)
I did a donation in 2016, but I got points for abonnement for at least the last three years, so this cannot be the reason...
+1 vote
Last year I made a gift paid membership for a frient, I than noticed this Subscription.

Active membership is used for my own membership
by Rolli2 (6.2k points)
No, I didn't pay for a gift membership (just for my own), but I got points for abonnement for at least the last three years...
...